Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Modifying adduser script question.  Please Help!

Posted on 2003-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am a Jr. UNIX admin. and I have been given the task of stream lining the process of adding users.  I need to modify our adduser scripts to:

a.     Add a user to multiple groups in one process.
b.     In a separate script, I need to add users to a group without a home dir. and add the same user to a separate group with a home dir.

The OS that I am currently running is HP-UX 11.00.  Any suggestions, tips, or resources would be much appreciated.

Thanks

swillman
0
Comment
Question by:swillman
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ellesd earned 1000 total points
ID: 8154300
You need to use the usermod script.  The -g option set the primary group, and the -G option specifies which additional groups the user can access.
To set the primary group of user to prigrp and allow user to access group1, group2, and group3:
  usermod -g prigrp -G group1,group2,group3 user

There is alot you can do with usermod.  Read the man page:
  man usermod
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8156149
You can just simply use "/usr/sbin/useradd" (HP-UX) to to the job. (You don't need to write a script!)

It does support multiple group. do a :
man useradd

to learn more details
0