?
Solved

Linux boot disk question

Posted on 2003-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I got a Linux boot disk from this link http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/.That boot disk can change the password on Win NT or something similar.Can this boot disk use to copy file from the NTFS drive to the floppy drive.If yes,what command i need to type to do so?
THX-
0
Comment
Question by:hotversion
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nouellette earned 300 total points
ID: 8154241
Directly from that site:

"The bootdisk includes stuff to access NTFS partitions and scripts to glue the whole thing together."

So your answer is yes you can access NTFS drives and copy files onto a floppy.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8154268
Yes it can, because if it can reset the password for the NT machine, it means that it can access the NTFS filesystem (eg NTFS has been compiled into that kernel).

Copying files from the NTFS partitions can be done in the following manner:

* create a directory such us /mnt/drivec

  mkdir /mnt/drivec

* mount the NTFS partition corrosponding to your C: drive as follows:

  mount /dev/hd?? /mnt/drivec

  replace the question marks with whatever you think your C drive.  The notation is, for the first question makr, the channel, eg Primary Master is a, primary slave is b, etc.

* now you can "cd" into that directory as follows

  cd /mnt/drivec

* if you do a "dir" here you will see C:\.  You may now put in a dos formatted floppy and use "cp" to copy files over.  For instance:

  cp autoexec.bat /dev/fd0

assuming you are in /mnt/drivec, which is your C: drive, and that a floppy is in the drive, that file will be copied off.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8155663
er, isn't it simpler to boot the NTFS system and use the copy command? Or Windoze' drag and drop -> anywhere on network?

> what command i need to type to do so?

It appears that you are prone to DL of unknown stuff from strangers for which you are unsure how to use properly or effectively. You might want to rethink that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Flash828
ID: 8155747
You said Samba
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070685
hotversion:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0