Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting data in a Web Page from Lotus Notes Database

Posted on 2003-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Let me explain what I need do.

I need create a Web Page with a search engin that need search the data from a Lotus Notes Database.
Is it possible to do?? How can I do it??

Thanks for your help

Ricardo
0
Comment
Question by:rtakahashi
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8152281
yes.  it can be done a few ways.  The best/easiest would be to create a web based agent on the notes server, called via html, that returns a page formatted with search resultes generated on the notes server that you can read.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtakahashi
ID: 8153432
Hi Andrew , thanks for your help , but... do you have any document or manual that explain how to do it??? step by step???

Thanks a lot

Ricardo
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8153520
well, my product "NCTSearch" (of which a demo is online for free) could show you ONE way to do it.  

You're going to write lotuscript in an agent.  Lets say your agent is in a db called "mydb.nsf" and the agent is called "myagent"

the url would be:

http://myserver/mydb.nsf/myagent?openagent

The agent code could be as simple as:

dim session as new notessession
dim thisdb as notesdatabase
set thisdb = session.currentdatabase
dim col as notesdocumentcollection
set col = thisdb.ftsearch("keyword", nothing, 0)
dim doc as notesdocument
if not col.count=0 then set doc=col.getfirstdocument
while not doc is nothing
 print doc.Anyfieldname(0)
 print "<br>"
 set doc=col.getnextdocument(doc)
wend


of course, this is fairly simplistic, assumes a fixed search parameter, etc...  you can get very much more complicated.  Several of us here could build you something in as little as two hours, but most would charge you to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtakahashi
ID: 8154626
Hi Andrew , thanks for your help , but... do you have any document or manual that explain how to do it??? step by step???

Thanks a lot

Ricardo
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewJayPollack earned 375 total points
ID: 8154666
this is programming.  There are books on how to program in many languages.  Lotus Domino is not like microsoft exchange, a menu driven configurable email tool.  Lotus Domino is a programming environment.  There can be no "step by step" set of instructions for what you want, beyond what I've given.  You need to write code.  The example I gave you is minimal, but functional code, and I've told you where in the database you can put that code, and how to call it by URL.  I don't think I can do much else.  sorry.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8158364
Hello Ricardo,

searching trough Full Text of a Notes database is a built in feature of Domino.

To see what you need on your web page to be able to start a Full Text search look into this example on your machine:
C:\LotusR5\Notes\Data\domino\icons\search.htm

On this form you do not see the <form> Action.
You have to compose it to your needs.

Here is a description about built in search Actions which Domino can serve:
http://www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/domino_notes/5.0.3/help5_designer.nsf/078c27b23262ffff852566dd0029426a/77cffbfc5b0c20378525687e00583a98?OpenDocument&AutoFramed

And last but not least needs your target database to be Full Text indexed.

Any further questions?



0
 

Author Comment

by:rtakahashi
ID: 8158956
Thank you Andrew ,,, I don't know why my message " Hi Andrew , thanks for your help , but... do you have any document or manual that explain how to do it??? step by step??? " appeared again , sorry , it was a mistake...

Ricardo
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8159032
No problem Ricardo.  Its a common mistake on EE.  If you hit "refresh" that happens.  Its a problem with they way they wrote the site.  I'd love to rewrite the thing in Domino.  It'd be a lot nicer.

:-)
0