?
Solved

?unresolved host?

Posted on 2003-03-17
18
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I can ping any IP  ie Yahoo.com's IP but I can not ping names ie. yahoo.com. IE will not find any address at all. I can't even goto the router using  IE but can ping it or any computer on the router.
0
Comment
Question by:mrdenny
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8152282
G'day, mrdenny
What do you have as your nameserver on your workstation? Can you post results of C:\>ipconfig /all
What OS do you have on your workstation?
When you say you can't go to the router, what kind of router is it?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdenny
ID: 8152437
thanks for the interest. I am using win98se  the results of ipconfig are
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . : DEBBIE
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . : 192.168.8.1
                                      205.152.104.252
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No
        NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : No

0 Ethernet adapter :

        Description . . . . . . . . : Linksys LNE100TX(v5)
 NDIS5 Driver
        Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-04-5A-79-E1-DD
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.8.17
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . : 192.168.8.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 192.168.8.1
        Primary WINS Server . . . . :
        Secondary WINS Server . . . :
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 03 17 03 2:34:29 AM
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 8152527
Try removing the dns server 192.168.8.1, and keep the bellsouth server only.
If you are getting them from dhcp, then try changing the settings on the router.
What kind of router do you have that is assigning the DHCP addresses?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GrindCrusher
ID: 8153830
In the router get rid of the 192.168.8.1 on the DNS settings  205.152.104.252 is a valid DNS address 192.168.8.1 is a private IP and unable to be routed on the internet. Bell south should have provided 2 DNS address 205.152.104.252 and maybe something like 205.152.105.252 or something like it. You only need 1 DNS address the 2nd adddress is just for backup in case the primary fails.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8153908
GrindCrusher, welcome to the team! It's always nice to have fresh viewpoints and experience base in this Topic Area.

While what you said is true, depending on the router that is being used, some (i.e. LinkSys and D-Link for sure, even ICS) act as a DNS proxy for the internal clients and gives its own address to the clients via dhcp by default. That's why I asked the question "what kind of router is it?"

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdenny
ID: 8156924
The router is a Comp USA. and it assigns the ips
 it configured as follows

WAN Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
WAN Gateway 68.159.206.44
WAN DNS 205.152.104.252 , 205.152.37.254
LAN MAC Address 00-90-47-00-F9-89
LAN IP Address 192.168.8.1
DHCP Server 192.168.8.17 - 128


It configured the computer that is working fine with
192.168.8.18 and the one which is not working with
192.168.8.17
I have no control over the 192.168.8.1 THAT I know of.

Thanks for working this with me.
also fyi the ipconfig /all is the same for the cpu that is working.
I am so stumped on this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdenny
ID: 8157058
The router is a Comp USA. and it assigns the ips
 it configured as follows

WAN Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
WAN Gateway 68.159.206.44
WAN DNS 205.152.104.252 , 205.152.37.254
LAN MAC Address 00-90-47-00-F9-89
LAN IP Address 192.168.8.1
DHCP Server 192.168.8.17 - 128


It configured the computer that is working fine with
192.168.8.18 and the one which is not working with
192.168.8.17
I have no control over the 192.168.8.1 THAT I know of.

Thanks for working this with me.
also fyi the ipconfig /all is the same for the cpu that is working.
I am so stumped on this.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8158741
What OS on the two PC's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdenny
ID: 8159668
The router is a Comp USA. and it assigns the ips
 it configured as follows

WAN Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
WAN Gateway 68.159.206.44
WAN DNS 205.152.104.252 , 205.152.37.254
LAN MAC Address 00-90-47-00-F9-89
LAN IP Address 192.168.8.1
DHCP Server 192.168.8.17 - 128


It configured the computer that is working fine with
192.168.8.18 and the one which is not working with
192.168.8.17
I have no control over the 192.168.8.1 THAT I know of.

Thanks for working this with me.
also fyi the ipconfig /all is the same for the cpu that is working.
I am so stumped on this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdenny
ID: 8159796
I should also say : The router and the working computer see the computer having all the problems.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8159830
What operating system on the two PC's?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GrindCrusher
ID: 8160461
What is the lan subnet mask ? and in your reply you siad the ipconfig/all is the same on the other machine, Do you mean exactly same ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdenny
ID: 8166598
the op sys for the failing cpu is 98 se the working one has ME. the ipconfig /all has the same output except the ip's are .....192.168.8.18 and 17 (assigned by the router)
The only other time I have seen anything like this it was the result of uninstalling Zone Alarm which I did do. I have reinstalled it (no help) opened it up and uninstalled it again. no help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdenny
ID: 8166663
the op sys for the failing cpu is 98 se the working one has ME. the ipconfig /all has the same output except the ip's are .....192.168.8.18 and 17 (assigned by the router)
The only other time I have seen anything like this it was the result of uninstalling Zone Alarm which I did do. I have reinstalled it (no help) opened it up and uninstalled it again. no help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153057
mrdenny:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrdenny
ID: 9153186
I found the answer... The tcpip had somehow become curupt... I deleted it and deleted the entry from the reg. and  
rebooted.. it all came back and worked.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10085151
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: lrmoore {http:#8152527}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0