?
Solved

Returned mail - "mailbox unavailable"

Posted on 2003-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-01
I am getting the following returned mail whenever i send to a certain address:

"
------ Failed Recipients ------

<someone@someplace.com>: Requested action not taken: mailbox unavailable. [SMTP Error Code 550]
"

THe interesing thing is I hit reply on an email sent from this address.
I understand that this meand the mailbox is unavailable.
What are the possible reasons this could occur?
How can I trouble shoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:mistaking
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8152907
Do you know for certain that this Someone actually has the e-mail address you are trying to use? Reply-to entry may be misspelled or totally false, so you can't be certain that the problem is NOT with the return address.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 150 total points
ID: 8157515
Mistaking,
   Yes, I agree with rid that the return address may be wrong.  Look at the return address and see if you can see the error. Should it be .com instead of .net?
   If it is an advertising email, reply to address are usually wrong. Then want you to click on a link to take you to their webpage.
   Is this a person you know? Can you call him/her for the correct email address?
   If it is a known good address, sometimes the person's email box may be full and their ISP bounces all succeeding mail. I had this happen to me mailing to a friend on AOL.
   If the email is from a known friend, he/she mail have a mail blocker program. He/she may be accidentally block. Mailwasher program generates this type of fake return mail.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ivaxtobac
ID: 8172660
See http://www.ordb.org/ and check if yor server is in list. If you are listed, check relay on yor exchange server and close it. After remove your server of the list on the same site.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8199722
mistaking,

We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:browny5000
ID: 8698259
I am having this exact same problem.  From my mailbox, i can send a mail and they can reply to me, yet someone else in the same domain as me sends to the same address and gets the "mailbox unavailable. [SMTP Error Code 550]"

So i know the address is good
I know my domain is not banned from thiers and vice versa

I have one exchange2000 server and outlook 2002 clients

This is really confusing me.

Cheers

Browny
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pabloglago
ID: 9431415
hello:
        i've the same problem that browny5000

nt4/exch5.5/outlook2000
but i realise that my exchange think  that the external rcpt address is an internal one and sends me the "unknown user account" msg.

pls help !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NicolasBE
ID: 10940674
I have got same problem ... was a solution found ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ddh76
ID: 13132926
This must be some kind of Exchange problem, particularly if the address is definitely correct.  The error message is always very different if the e-mail address or domain name is wrong so this must be something different.  Does anyone get this occasionally or is it all the time?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:is_admin
ID: 21259176
I get this randomly. In fact earlier today I was able to reply to this address and now they're bouncing back. It's pretty immediate too.
0