?
Solved

IP ADDRESS SPACE

Posted on 2003-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Why was not the IP address space just divided into 16 bits for network numbers and 16 bits for hosts?
0
Comment
Question by:quizical
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8152918
Not enough networks, not enough hosts that way. How many networks need as many hosts as 16 bits will give them?
Do you need references to the RFP's that set up the scheme?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8153062
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GrindCrusher earned 300 total points
ID: 8153426
Becuase that would be a waste of IP address. . If the IP address was divided by 16 bits that would give you 65536 address per net work minus 2 address for network ID and Broadcast ID . How many companies , people , etc run 65,000 plus computers on 1 network ? The answer is very few. For a more detailed link on addressing:
http://www.learntosubnet.com
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8153885
It was done this way to allow companies to use ip addresses in a way that was best for them.   Just like everyone else said, the number of hosts/subnets changes as you change your subnet mask.  However, in recent years new things have been developed to better use ip addresses.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sumsam
ID: 8160092
they have done this also in class B networks. and u can do it in class A networks with the help of subnetting.
Actually what this shows that they left of it up to u. what are ur needs u can do things accordingly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153055
quizical:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10085158
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: GrindCrusher {http:#8153426}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0