?
Solved

Cascading XSLT's

Posted on 2003-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

I have a very urgent question. If i can get a reasonable answer then it will be great.
Can i have cascaded XSLT instructions, i mean i want to execute 10 XSLT instruction but the output of the 1st XSLT instruction should be the input of the second XSLT instruction. i.e. the second XSLT shouldn't work on the original source tree but on the tree created because of first XSLT instruction.

I know that i can do it step by step, but is there a cascaded XSLT concept.

Thanks,

Pandey
0
Comment
Question by:pandey5
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 2000 total points
ID: 8153174
Yes, basically you create an xsl:variable and initialize it with a tree made from its contents :-

<xsl:variable name="fred">
    <here some xsl to make fred>
</xsl:variable>

and then use fred somewhere else :-

<xsl:for-each select="$fred">
   ................
</xsl:for-each>

and you can keep going on like this until you loose grasp of what it all means!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pandey5
ID: 8153231
Thanks a lot for your help. I will try to analyse this and test this. I will let you know when i finish.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xsl-lsx
ID: 8174093
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:msxsl="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:xslt">

<xsl:include href="mode3.xsl"/>
<xsl:include href="mode4.xsl"/>

<xsl:template match="/">
     <xsl:variable name="mode1">
          <xsl:apply-templates mode="mode1"/>
     </xsl:variable>
     <xsl:variable name="mode2">
          <xsl:apply-templates mode="mode2" select="msxsl:node-set($mode1)"/>
     </xsl:variable>
     <xsl:variable name="mode3">
          <xsl:apply-templates mode="mode3" select="msxsl:node-set($mode2)"/>
     </xsl:variable>
     <xsl:variable name="mode4">
          <xsl:apply-templates mode="mode4" select="msxsl:node-set($mode3)"/>
     </xsl:variable>

     <xsl:copy-of select="$mode4"/>

</xsl:template>

<!-- mode 1 -->
<xsl:template mode="mode1" match="someTag">
     <Tag2>
          <xsl:apply-templates mode="mode1"/>
     </Tag2>
</xsl:template>

<!-- mode 2 -->
<xsl:template mode="mode2" match="Tag2">
     <xsl:apply-templates mode="mode2"/>
</xsl:template>

</xsl:stylesheet>
0