Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scripting

Posted on 2003-03-17
16
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Im  looking for a script that will clear my run mru
in the windows registry its under
HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ Software \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Explorer \ RunMRU

but I have read you can not delete the default or the
mrulist entrys can any one help please
0
Comment
Question by:mboscorellio
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pbarrette
ID: 8153374
Hi mboscorellio,

Have you looked into the REG command?

Try typing:
REG DELETE /?

The proper command would be something like:
REG DELETE HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\RunMRU /va

pb
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 200 total points
ID: 8153453

Here is the script you requested:

---------------------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\RunMRU]

---------------------------------

Don't copy the lines.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8153459
just copy the contents above (from windows registry editor line) and save it as a .reg file using notepad. Beware of double extensions.

Right-click on that file and click "MErge". The runmru key is cleared.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mboscorellio
ID: 8153524
but wouldn't that delete every including the defualt and mrulist? or is that ok?  Also im try to automate the prossess I would prefere a script because im try to learn more about scripting and can only find info on including it in a html document but with your sigestion I could put that in a batch file right ?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8153547
Yes! that script will delete RUNMRU and the default. But, you might be suprised to see that that key is recreated by windows again. (in a a jiffy). To test that delete the runmru key itself.

type something in the run. goto registry and you will see that the runmru is recreated :)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8153557
Sometimes on Restarting the computer and the key will be recreated
0
 

Author Comment

by:mboscorellio
ID: 8153595
ok Ill trust what you tell me because you are the expert Im on my work's  computer computer so I hope your right
would i not get the same resault if i just clicked the reg file ? do you no how to do this in a vbs script ? if not I think this will work fine  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8153617
sorry! i am not fully familiar with vb script. This registry fix will work. Also, i have checked in my system the RUNMRU keeps appearing back.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pbarrette
ID: 8153651
Hi all,

Deleting the MRUList is ok. The list recreates itself every time there is a new entry. The "default" key will also take care of itself.

If you don't want to create separate files, and have this handled completely by scripting, then the REG DELETE option will work fine. Just drop it into a batch file.

pb
0
 

Author Comment

by:mboscorellio
ID: 8153698
Yes that work thx
1 will it work for the list on interner explorer to if so what key would that be under

2 I have added a address bar on my desktop will that clear with the same one I will use for the IE addresses?

3 is there a way to make that happen when i log out ? if not when I log in (but then if some on eelse logs in they will still see the stuff untill loged of and back on

thank you for all the help
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8153712
as you are willing to remove all the most recent used (MRU list), your best bet is to use a third party software:

download system mechanic from www.iolo.com which does the trick for you.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8153721
this util is capable of deleting
-find files mru
-run mru
-internet mru autocomplete
- start > documents history
- internet cookies, cache, URL typed
- record of visited internet pages
- aol cache, keyword list
 - media player, real player history mru list
- opera browser cache,
0
 

Author Comment

by:mboscorellio
ID: 8155562
still looking for a script to do this although the prev.
segestions worked great (thx) .
0
 

Author Comment

by:mboscorellio
ID: 8160574
I have found how to do this using vbs but if some one with more programing exper can look at this and make it so you arer promped for a prompt (the default being what i have in there)and have it do the same for a user entered path here is what i have


Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Enty = WshShell.RegRead("HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\RunMRU\MRUlist")
WScript.Echo(Enty)
EntyLen = Len(Enty)

For i = 1 To EntyLen
KeyVal = Mid(Enty, i, i)
path = "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\RunMRU\" & KeyVal
Val = WshShell.RegRead(path)
WScript.Echo(Val)

Next




here is the one that wont work please help

Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
StartPath = InputBox("Enter a registry pathand keyname", ,"HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\RunMRU\MRUlist")

Entrys = WshShell.RegRead(StartPath)
WScript.Echo(Entrys)
EntryLen = Len(Entrys)
StartPathLen = Len(StartPath)
cutlen = InStrRev(Path, "\")
pos = StartPathLen - cutlen
newpath = left(StartPath, pos)
For i = 1 To EntryLen
KeyVal = Mid(Entrys, i, i)

Val = WshShell.RegRead(newpath)
WScript.Echo(Val)

Next

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9066118
mboscorellio:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0