?
Solved

Pass value to database and load variables

Posted on 2003-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
In my flash application, it is a map which enables the user to drag and drop the instances to the position they want. 3 arrays are used to store all the x coordinate, y coordinate and the instance name. These values is needed to send to the database. After that, I have to load back these variables from the database into flash and generate the map.

I have tried to use the "fscommand" function to pass the value to a javascript function which sits on the JSP page. But it doesn't work. my question is How to pass a variable or even an array to the JSP page? And how can I load the values from the database back into my flash application and generate the map?

Really thanks for your professional and kind reply.
0
Comment
Question by:apurplebelle
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mickydunks
ID: 8155781
Hi... you can use flash's LoadVars command... assuming you're using Flash MX. You can utilize the sendAndLoad function which as its name suggests - sends the variables you want - and loads any variables that are passed back to it from the other application (JSP)


//USE THIS IN YOUR FLASH

myLoadVars = new LoadVars();
myLoadVars.onLoad = getData;
myLoadVars.xCoord = _root.xCoord;
myLoadVars.yCoord = _root.yCoord;
myLoadVars.zCoord = _root.zCoord;
myLoadVars.sendAndLoad("page.jsp", myLoadVars, "POST");


function getData()
{
  if(myLoadVars.dataVariable ne "")
  {
    //put your code here for what you want to do if the variable returned from jsp exists
  }
  else
  {
    //the variable does not exist...
  }
}


//USE THIS IN YOUR JSP TO RETRIEVE THE VALUES
String xCoord = request.getParameter("xCoord");
String yCoord = request.getParameter("yCoord");
String zCoord = request.getParameter("zCoord");

Then do your database connection...

To pass values back to flash (which will be read in by the
sendAndLoad command use:

out.print("&dataVariable=whatever");



Hope this helps

md
0
 

Author Comment

by:apurplebelle
ID: 8160533
Hi, Thanks for your answer. But I wanna know if I have 3 arrays in Flash storing many values each, can the string defined in JSP retrieves all the values from an array? Since what i wanna do is to send those 3 arrays to the JSP. Should I use a for loop to do that?

Also, How can i put the variables which passed from jsp to flash into the instances? say I wanna load back the x coordinate and y coordinate and its name to the instance.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mickydunks earned 840 total points
ID: 8162387
What I have done in the past is loop thru each array in flash and create a concatenated string separated by say a "|".


So you would have the following code
for(i=0; i<xArray.length; i++)
{
  xcoordString += xArray[i] + "|";
}

then you can pass the variable xcoordString to the jsp as shown above

Then in your jsp you can recreate each array by using the string.split("|") command in jdk 1.4.

As for when you pass back the xcoord and ycoord - if you use out.print("&xcoord=x&ycoord=y"); from your jsp, this will pass back to flash the name value pair myLoadVars.xcoord = x; and myLoadVars.ycoord = y;

The sendAndLoad command specifies a target - in this case it is myLoadVars - but you could make it _root if you want to refer to your variables with _root.xcoord.

Hope this helps

md
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9305717
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mickydunks
ID: 9306510
I believe a fair answer to this question was given.

The solution I have given definitely works and would have solved apurplebelle's problem.

md
0