Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Row Privilege in MySQL Table

Posted on 2003-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am developing app in Delphi to
access MySQL database remotely
through LAN or internet connection.

Just like it is possible to give privileges
to table columns for specific users, is it
possible to give row privileges to the
the user, so he can only select, update and
delete the rows inserted by himself? If no,
is there a way to overcome this kind of
problem?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hongsikchoi
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VGR earned 1000 total points
ID: 8153932
absolutely no way.
that's the answer.
This has to be programmatically (ie : show only HIS/HER rows to a user, so that he may alter only those)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ultraslacker
ID: 8155063
If you need this sort of functionality in the database, you may want to look at postgresql where this can be done via views and rules.

http://www.postgresql.org
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ice_S5
ID: 8166250
Mysql doesn't offer such functionality. You have to write code which provides that, or use another database server.
0