?
Solved

How should i setup a linux machine to use a remote desktop?

Posted on 2003-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My objective is to have a machine running red hat 7.2, and be able to use VNC to control it. The situation is that im not going to have physical access to this machine, hence my desire to use VNC.

Where I get fuzzy, is how to have the machine boot, and have the X come on and VNC start without someone physically being at the machine. Should I accomplish this via ssh? Or are there other options/better ways to go, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:marshall_
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sigel1 earned 152 total points
ID: 8178641
some distributions include vnc and have a startup script for it.
otherise you can just create a startup script for it
i use
vncserver -depth 16 -geometry 1024x768
btw i don't trust vnc to be secure at all so make sure you create a firewall rule to only allow specific hosts.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:zekker
zekker earned 148 total points
ID: 8181907
I have used VNC and we have tried sniffing it and it is faily secure but not invulnerable. MAKE sure you only allow connections for VNC in your hosts.allow file to specific box's  Do not allow just anyone to connect to it.

I would edit your /etc/hosts.allow and /etc/hosts.deny files.  make sure you disallow everyting in your hosts.deny and allow only those things you actualy WANT to allow to connect in your hosts.allwo file.  This will enable TCP Wrappers and provide you logging.  Especially good since you are connecting via VNC.

good luck!

- Zekker


0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079541
marshall_:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10020429
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: sigel1 {http:#8178641} & zekker {http:#8181907}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0