?
Solved

How to reformat diskettes that contain write-protected files

Posted on 2003-03-17
16
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, all!

Hope this is in the right section!  I wasn't sure where to post ...

I have a bunch of previously used diskettes that I have been trying to reformat but cannot -- I keep getting messages that the files contained on the diskettes are write-protected.  (Several of these are old Windows 95 .cab files, and some are just regular boot diskettes.)

I'm using Win98 (not SE), if that makes any difference.

Thanks in advance!

Deanna   ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:DeannaRV
16 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8153871
Yeah flip the flopp over so you are looking at the back. Now in the upper right hand conrer there is a little tab that slide up and down. If it is in the UP position then the disk is write protecte just slide the tab down.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8153883
That is upper left hand corner not the upper right hand conrer
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8153918
Greetings, DeannaRV!
   On the upper right corner of the diskette is a hole. On the back is a switch. Pull it down. Now you are no longer write protected.

Best wishes, war1
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 8153928
CrazyOne , you are fast today!  Just to clarify what is up and what is down, you should be able to see through the hole where the tab is.

If that doesn't do it, in Windows Explorer right-click on the files, click on Properties, and, make sure read-only is not checked.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8153974
LOL asyscokid
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeannaRV
ID: 8154320
Hey, CrazyOne, you ARE fast today -- but in your "fast-ness" you didn't read the question carefully!!  <G>

I said the FILES were write-protected, not the diskette.   Hey, I'm not *that* stupid!  (Well, at least not today <LOL!>)

Anyway ... it's not the tab that's the problem.  It might actually be my floppy drive, but I'm not sure yet.

Another related question:  If I have a bootable floppy, can I view the contents of it using Windows Explorer?  When I try this, the whole computer locks up tighter than Fort Knox. Is this normal?  And can I reformat over the files?

Thanks!

D.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8154365
Change the attributes on them

ATTRIB -s -r -h TheFile
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8154372
I think you can to the whole disk like this

Start > Run command.com

ATTRIB -s -r -h A:\*.*
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8154374
See if you can delete them.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8154386
>>>If I have a bootable floppy, can I view the contents of it using Windows Explorer?  When I try this, the whole computer locks up tighter than Fort Knox. Is this normal?  And can I reformat over the files?


Weil it is pointing to a problem with the floppy drive. Do you have another one you can use for testing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8154391
>>>And can I reformat over the files?

Yes.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8154393
or if you want

DELTREE *.*

this will rid you of the offending files, then you can format the disk

bill
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8154401
Also double check for viruses. Especially scan your floppies.

 Norton Web Services  
     Rating  = 4  
Go to this page and click on Scan for Viruses
http://security2.norton.com/ssc/vc_about.asp?langid=us&venid=sym&plfid=22&pkj=RKNYPJUIYCZRWEJGSSK

It needs to download a few file so as to activate the scan so you may see a message like this.

"The Scan for Viruses uses an ActiveX program to scan your computer. The download is approximately 1.5MB and can take about 10 minutes over a 28.8 modem.

The scan can take more than 20 minutes depending on the speed of your computer and the number of files that you have. Please do not browse away from this page unless you intend to abort the scan.
 
Downloading Scan for Viruses controls. Please wait...
 
During the download, you might see one or more messages asking if it is OK to download and run these programs. Click Yes when these messages appear.
 
Note: Scan for Viruses does not scan compressed files"
======================
 Trend Micro HouseCall  
     Rating  = 3
www.housecall.antivirus.com
"Trend Micro's free online virus scanner
In order to better serve our customers, we ask HouseCall users to register before scanning their computer.  By registering, you will receive virus alerts from our team of Virus Doctors. You will be able to unsubscribe when you receive your first email. You can also scan without registering"
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
======================

PC Pitstop Virus Scan
Our free Web-based virus scan uses Panda Software's award-winning technology and virus list. We're checking against the "wildlist," the roughly 200 viruses that are most prevalent in the world in a given month
0
 

Author Comment

by:DeannaRV
ID: 8155193
Thanks, CrazyOne, for stating what I suspected -- floppy drive went bad.  I pulled one out of an old system and tried it ...  At first, this one didn't work, either, so I switched the ribbon cable around ... "then I got a floppy drive not recognized" message on bootup, so I switched it back  ... <LOL>  Talk about aggravating!   What a way to waste an hour, tinkering around inside a computer case ...

Finally I was able to get everything working and make the drive format the diskettes.   What  a relief!

So -- problem solved!

Thanks again for your help.  See you on the next one!

Deanna   ;-)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MichalJ
ID: 8155213
Your floppy drive is broken or just cable is bad. Try to jiggle the cable or, better yet, reseat it. If it doesnt help be prepare to spend $7 to $15 for a new drive, or get it free from the street...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8155222
:>)
0