?
Solved

Automatic logoff when idle or at specific time?

Posted on 2003-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Running Windows 2000 Advanced Server as our DC, all clients have XP Professional with a few still on Win2k Pro.

What I was wondering is, is there a way to logoff all users at a specific time? (say like 6pm everyday or if they are idle for more than an hour for example). We are having problems with users not logging off when they leave at 5pm. So we are trying to find a solution that would automatically log them off if they forget.

Is there a policy for this under Win2K server or a 3rd party free/cheap solution?
0
Comment
Question by:goalie35nyr
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8154008
Take look at this page
http://www.geocities.com/eecrazyone/crazyone.html

SHUTDOWN AUTOMATION

Shutdown/Restart

For Win2000 and XP. The utility is non-configurable and its main use is for using the Task Scheduler to turn off or restart the machine. It will not prompt for saving any current open files nor will it save any open files. It commences directly into shutting down the machine. Once invoked it can't be stopped. To have the machine do a Restart use the following switch /r
Example C:\Shutdown\Shutdown.exe /r

Also you can create two shortcuts and place them on your Start Menu and assign a hotkey to each shortcut. One shortcut would be for powering down the machine and the other would be for restarting the machine using the /r switch.
---------------

Wizmo developed by Steve Gibson

"Wizmo is a multipurpose, miscellaneous Windows function, "catch all" with a growing list of uncommon but useful features and capabilities."

SHUTDOWN TRIGGER COMMANDS
DRIVE OPEN (EJECT) and CLOSE (LOAD)
WINDOWS SCREEN SAVER COMMANDS
WIZMO'S SCREEN SAVER COMMANDS
AUDIO CONTROL COMMANDS
GRAVITON SCREEN SAVER PARAMETERS
---------------

PsShutdown Copyright © 2000 Mark Russinovich
Sysinternals

This is a clone of the NT/Win2000 resource kit shutdown utility with the same options without having to buy the Resource Kit.
---------------


Exit Windows Copyright © Marty List
JSI FAQ

"Exitwindows.exe doesn't have the remote shutdown capability of shutdown.exe from the Resource kits (Windows 2000 or Windows NT), but it does have the ability to initiate a power down, which shutdown.exe does not."
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8154017
If you go to that page there are links that will take you do the page of the vendor of those utilities
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8154026
And this one
http://www.xpertdesign.de/english/sw_xecutor_info.htm

X-ecutor (c) 1998-2002 Andreas Spang

Win 95/98/ME/NT/2000/XP
Runs programs at system startup or shutdown
You can specify different conditions under which your programs should be started
You can activate programs at specific times or on specific days of the week.
Runs programs only once a day if you want to
Shutdown the system automatically to a specified time
Shutdown the system automatically if it is idle for a specified amount of minutes
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8154044
XP Has as shutdown utility

Syntax for Windows XP:

      SHUTDOWN [options] [-m [\\ComputerName]]  

options
   -M \\Computer  : A remote computer to shutdown.
   -L          : logoff current user

   -c "Msg"    : An optional shutdown message
   -S          : Shutdown

   -R          : Shutdown and reboot

   -A          : Abort a system shutdown during the timeout period.

   -T:xx       : Set the timer for system shutdown in seconds.[20 sec. default]

   -F          : Force running applications to close.
                 ATTENTION: If you use the -F parameter shutdown will not
                            prompt for File-Save in any open applications.
                            This will result in a loss of all unsaved data!!!

   -d u:xx:yy   : List a USER reason code for the shutdown.
   -d P:xx:yy   : List a PLANNED reason code for the shutdown.
                   xx Specifies the major reason code (0-255)
                   yy Specifies the minor reason code (0-65536)
When using this command to reboot a server - the shutdown can be made faster if the services are halted using NET STOP - the NT shutdown process will normally allow about 30 seconds to ensure each running service has time to stop.
e.g.

net stop "Microsoft Exchange Internet Mail Service"
net stop "Microsoft Exchange System Attendant" /y
wait 20
shutdown /Y /T:5 /C /R
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8154053
If you have the Win2000 Resource Kit it to has a shutdown utility.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/rktour/server/S_tools.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8154136
Sysinternals (http://www.sysinternals.com)has an even better shutdown tool, PsShutdown (FREEWARE) that lets you just LOGOFF someone, as well as Shutdown & Power Down, Shutdown & Reboot.

HTH
-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:goalie35nyr
ID: 8167675
CrazyOne,

Thanks! Lots of useful info. We now have it working and logging everyone off at 6pm. :)

Thanks again!
goalie35nyr
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8168710
You are welcome. :>)
0