?
Solved

Optical mouse never shuts down

Posted on 2003-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have just built a new PC.  The only problem: the MS optical mouse never shuts down.  Even when system is off, the red light stays on.  I'm afraid that can't be good in the long run.  I looked at every BIOS option, but can't find anything for this (there is one option: "wake up on PS/2 mouse" but I have disabled it).

My PC:

MB: P4G8X Deluxe
Mouse: MS Optical, PS/2
OS: XP Pro, latest updates

0
Comment
Question by:Kalel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8154230
Do you have "Legacy Support for USB" enabled or something to that effect?  If so, disable it.  This may be a BIOS issue that Asus has fixed, though their site doesn't indicate anything.  The 1003g update is here:
http://www.asus.com/support/download/selectftp.aspx?l1_id=1&l2_id=15&l3_id=17&m_id=2&f_name=1003g.zip

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8154239
In any case...LEDs lifespan is generally rated in the 100,000 hour range...so I suspect by the time the LED really does burn out, you'll long since have moved to a different mouse (or be controlling your PC via brain waves! ha ha ha!)

-dog*
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matguy
ID: 8154407
Yeah, I'm sure your buttons or mouse wheel would wear out before the LED.  But, anyway, the system may just keep your USB or PS/2 ports powered at all times, try switching from PS/2 or USB to the other (it should be able to support either by an addapter plug, usually green with a USB socket and a PS/2 Jack, if you've lost it many computer shops keep them around.)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 150 total points
ID: 8158146
I have the same issue. I don't count it as a problem as an LED uses almost no power so I don't really care. However I have noticed that the mouse light goes out after a period of time - not sure how long but it is usually overnight. Fo me it's no big deal and I'm certainly not going to spend much time attempting to fix it as it's not worth the effort! Just for info I have my MS optical, wheel mouse attached to a USB port via a PS/2 / USB converter plug. MS advise this set up even though it looks a bit odd. Mind you it works OK so I leave it as it is.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevemjp
ID: 8158591
switch off the power supply using the switch at the back.

it's better for yuor board as there will be no power to it.

no good tho if u want to use the wake up oprions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8162540
It is possesed and you need a priest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalel
ID: 8163470
Yep.  Agreed.  No need to work on this too much then.  For the record, I use the adapter to connect it as a PS/2 mouse.  
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 8165623
rrhunt28 - You may well be right! Mind you it does assume mice of any sort have souls. Is there a section in EE to cover this aspect of computing?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8166971
You should start one HEHE
0