?
Solved

Prevent spawning of Plug-in

Posted on 2003-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hey,

I have an assortment of large (140MB+) mpg, quicktime and wmv video files sitting in a web-accessible directory. I have some web pages that contain links to these files e.g.

<A HREF = http://media.fliterisk.com/COS_HQ.wmv>Link Name</a>.

When the link is clicked, the browser tends to spawn the appropriate plug-in to play the video. The problem is, given the size of these files (and yes, they need to be that big) the video streams awkwardly and slowly with periodic stuttering. I just want the user to download the whole file to their hard drive and watch it from there. I put verbiage on the page telling them to use the "Save Target As ..." feature, but I would like to know if there was a more elegant way to do this, with something in the <A> tag or with javascript etc.

Simply put, all users, when they click on the link, should be presented with the "Save To.." dialog box instead of quicktime or windows media player.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:melish99
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 8154126
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8154318
You can also read more here:

http://www.nebulaos.com/osdownloader/index.html

Take a couple of java scripts, but it might be an option as well for you.

Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:melish99
ID: 8161178
ForceType application/octet-stream

in .htaccess just dumps garbage chars into the browser window ... am i missing something? i tried other mime types like application/zip etc. to no avail.

i get a feeling that javascript may be neccessary. any ideas on which objects/methods might work best?

thanks,

Andy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 225 total points
ID: 8167305
>>I have an assortment of large (140MB+) mpg, quicktime and wmv video files

You're not going to have them download them to view them, that's completely unworkable. COMPLETELY. The ONLY option is streaming, and streaming is prone to dropouts, sputters, etc. There really isn't anything you can do about it -- it's a function of the connection to the server, the user's computer, etc.

I would give them an option to request the video on CD -- you'd have to make the CDs and mail them out, but it would probably get there as fast as a 140MB download. ;-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820552
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9015735
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to webwoman -- Grade B

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0