?
Solved

MS Access Conflict Table

Posted on 2003-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello;
I need to delete 4 conflicts from the conflicts table however the table was created as admin and I cannot modify it.  Does anyone know a work around for this?

greatly appreciated,

mike
0
Comment
Question by:kesz1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kesz1
ID: 8154100
this is urgent, thats why 500pts.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Geo123
ID: 8154170
run workgroup Admin program create new security file. Now open access with new security file.

Try and see if you can modify table
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Geerd
ID: 8154203
The comment from Geo123 could work.
Look in your c:\WINNT\System32\ directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:kesz1
ID: 8154388
im not too familiar with this procedure, could you expand on this.

thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Geerd earned 1500 total points
ID: 8154497
When you set up user accounts in MS Access you first need to create a SYSTEM.MDW file. You can do this by looking in the directory I just told you about.

The file is called something like WRKADMIN.EXE (not sure cause i'm on another computer right now and things are not the same)

Start the program and create your security file. Give it a name, company name and key. Then save it somewhen safe.
Next you set the user password for the ADMIN user.

If you need to crack this because its somewhere you can't get you could look on some of the hacking sites.
perhapts astalavista.box.sk or something else.

Clear enough?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 8155252
Geerd, please do not post the addresses of cracking or hacking sites regardless of how well known they may be. This is in violation of the member's agreement, which you can review here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Geo123
ID: 8161122
Hang on I gave you the solution to this problem, why was I not given the points?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Geerd
ID: 8161282
I'm sorry Shanesuesahakarn. Didn't know thats not allowed.
You won't catch me with something like that again.

And.... ummmm yep didn't read the end user license to carefull. Please excuse me.

 
0