Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Database problems

Posted on 2003-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
OK, I am writing a database program.  So far I have been able to create a database using pure VB6 code, protect said database with a database password, create tables and fields.  The problem that i have is, I want to create user names and passwords for to gain access to the database.  Please note that i am using a pure code method for this application (i.e. there are no ADO/DAO controls on the form) and I want to be able to create/setup/modify user names and passwords from a pure code created database (using coded DAO modle 3.5).  I have tried this and I keep getting the same or similar message to 'database is open to with exclusive rights / MDE file not found'.  Do I need to created a MDE file (if so, how do I do this using pure VB code)?  How do I setup default user names and password when I first create the database (remember im using pure code to do this)?  How do I modify user names and passwords?

The part about MDE files is probable the most important part of my question(s).  I hope that someone can help me, as I have searched (vbcode.com, pscode.com, codeguru.com, google.com) the net for information on this subject and cant seem to find any.

I am a fairly novice programmer so please keep any answers that you have simple.  I thank you all in advance for your help.

PS. The database created is a Microsoft Access Database (*.mdb), 'Microsoft Jet workspaces'
0
Comment
Question by:BadgerUK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sweat earned 1000 total points
ID: 8155336
BadgerUK,

Here is a link on the Microsoft web site:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/off2000/html/acconAllAboutMDXFiles.asp

I did not go into each section to check it out but I think this is where you can go to get some information.

Hope it helps,

Sweat

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sweat
ID: 8155358
BadgerUK,

Another MS link:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/off2000/html/acdecprotectmodules.asp

It's a little higher in the MSDN knowledgebase.

Sweat

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8532168
Hi BadgerUK,
This old question (QID 20553831) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8982927
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.
It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9034002
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept Sweat's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0