?
Solved

Automatic open another page at the end of the Flash movie

Posted on 2003-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I just started to learn Flash MX. It's so impressed me with the movie animation. However, I need an advise how to use ActionScript or other technique to open another HTML page at the end of the Flash animation. Please refer to this site  http://www.optixnetworks.com

Thanks in advance.
Louis
0
Comment
Question by:luanmpham
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8154414
to open another page ... u mean?? a popup?

just use getURL("javascript:window.open('WHAT_TO_OPEN');");


('http://www.yahoo.com', 'popup', 'fullscreen=no,toolbar=yes,status=yes,menubar=yes,scrollbars=no,resizable=yes,directories=no,location=yes,width=300,height=300')

... etc ....

here a link which will help u generate the WHAT_TO_OPEN

cheers
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 300 total points
ID: 8154921
I think they are asking for something even simpler than a popup, henry...

here is what you put on in the last frame of the movie/animation:

stop();
getURL("/page.html");

this should work for you... and you can even put it on a button:


on(release){
getURL("/page.html");
}


if you do need a popup, then use my sure fire example:

put code in the last frame:

stop();
getURL("javascript:popupWindow('/page.html','viewer','width=640,height=550,left=0,top=0,menubar=no,tool bar=no,status=no,resizable=no,scrollbars=yes')");


then put this between your head tags on the html page:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE = "JavaScript">
var newwin;

function popupWindow(winurl,winname,winfeatures)
{
     //This launches a new window and then
     //focuses it if window.focus() is supported.
     newwin = window.open(winurl,winname,winfeatures);
     setTimeout('newwin.focus();',250);
     
}
</SCRIPT>


I recommend using this example, because it uses a setTimeout to launch the browser window... this fixes a glich in some browser versions...


let me know if you have any more questions...


rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8155027
... not sure ....

but u've got it all covered :)

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:luanmpham
ID: 8176693
Thanks RP. It really helps my need. I just want stop() and GetURL() action. Because I want my html file open in the same window.

I'd like to thank Henny as well. Your answer would be useful for me later.

LP



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:henryww
ID: 8177004
no problem....

see we have it all covered :)

cheers
0