?
Solved

more about php and (ASP.NET)

Posted on 2003-03-17
11
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Thanks all for ur comments, actually i am creating a web based monitoring system ,,not more than a huge relational database...

 but still confusing between php and (asp.net),,so can u help in deciding ??

and WHY??

I want to know more about asp.net,,what its advantages over php??

Thanx soooooooooo much
0
Comment
Question by:Latifa
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jaysolomon earned 1000 total points
ID: 8154445
here is an article about .NET vs PHP

http://www.sitepoint.com/article/870
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:whammy
whammy earned 1000 total points
ID: 8155926
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnbda/html/bdasamppet.asp?frame=true

Not specific to PHP, but as I posted before, you're comparing apples to oranges... the closest thing you can compare .NET to is Java, as far as I know, anyway.

0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whammy
ID: 8155972
P.S. Many, many, many people in your last post apparently didn't read the ".NET" part, or ignored it. I hate to rant, but I think this second post needs a bit of focusing to potential posters...

ASP and ASP.NET (or just .NET) are not similar at all - "classic" ASP just utilizes scripting languages (VBScript and JScript) that are not very powerful, but will still pretty much whatever you want, however some things can be difficult!

Comparing .NET to PHP is a bit different - in order to compare them fairly, first of all someone must know both platforms very extensively - in other words, if you don't know .NET using C#, and you're a PHP developer, then don't post. If you don't know PHP very well, and you're a C# developer, don't post. (Yeah, I'm breaking my own rule here, but the majority of the responses to the last post were very unproductive and more of a "PHP owns all" type of attitude!) ;)

I'm still learning both (although due to my company's focus, I am most definitely learning .NET first), but it kind of annoys me how people just jump on the "PHP beats the heck out of ASP" wagon, without even noticing (and without having created even a "Hello World" application using it) the part that says ".NET".

If you're going to post in this thread to compare PHP to CLASSIC ASP, please don't... ;)

Or did you read the subject of this post?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thomasdodds
ID: 8167971
I agree that comparing PHP to .NET is like comparing apples and oranges.  The only time I would choose the one over the other is; if I didn't have a red cent to spend on development I'd take the PHP (open source) route, otherwise for a powerful feature rich web based application I would definitely use the .NET Framework as my foundation.  After doing a small project in PHP and being far more experienced in the MS technologies, I have an understanding of PHP, but can't say there is an easy way to compare the two.  I also concur that ASP and ASP.NET are as different as PHP and ASP.NET.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mokelly1
ID: 8170908
I have a web site that I created, batavg.com, using ASP.  I am creating an Intranet application using PHP.  I believe that they are comparable in many ways.  I am familiar with Front Page and other Microsoft based products but prefer to create pages freehand.

I prefer PHP.  It seems that there is more free support available and more free code for download.  From a coding standpoint, they are both fairly tedious.  I prefer PHP during the debug cycle of development because the error messages are more descriptive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whammy
ID: 8170953
On the contrary, I find the .NET errors fairly descriptive, especially using Visual Studio.NET.

Oh wait... you said ASP (sigh). Never mind... those error descriptions don't help much unless you're familiar with most of them. The post says ASP.NET, not ASP. :-|

Although you're right about PHP and ASP being fairly similar, programming is programming. The nice thing about .NET, though, is it takes care of a lot of mundane tasks (especially regarding Windows Application development, at any rate) for you.

For instance I can write a (very) basic text editor (windows application) in as little as an hour with C# and .NET, whereas in C (or so I'm told) the same type of program would be in excess of 10,000 lines of code! I'm not aware of PHP being able to do that, and I know ASP can't do it (probably a lot more code if you were to do this in VB too).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 8194833
It has to depend on your database system too,
if you're on sql server, go for .NET. use the System.Data.Sqlclient classes for fast access.
If you're on another database that needs oledb to connect to, things will look different.

I might be a bit off here, as i don't know php as well as i do c#/.NET, but IMO for a reporting system on a large db i would go for .NET since it has better caching ability (unless i don't know of php's)

But in the end, if you want some hints on what language to use for the job, try to define the job a little better, what are prerequisites, what is preferred (application speed over development time?...)

These kinds of discussions lead to nothing unless you defined your "targets" upfront
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9115253
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Programming_Gal
ID: 9712151
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between jaysolomon, whammy

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Programming_Gal
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0