Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Application Icons appearing as black squares

Posted on 2003-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have 16-bit application which displays properly in 256-bit mode but in 16-bit mode, the icons are appearing as black squares. Is there any solution for this?
0
Comment
Question by:gunaveluj1234
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SilentRage earned 120 total points
ID: 8155942
yes, create a multi-resolution icon that will display different icons for different color resolutions.  Either that, or just use 16 bit colors to create the icon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900000
gunaveluj1234:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8957076
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

-->Accept SilentRage's comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

GPrentice00
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0