?
Solved

Multiple Page Print job causes server reboot

Posted on 2003-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Windows 2000 Advanced Server.  When I send a multiple page print job to it, the machine reboots with the following errors in the system log

save dump 1001
previous system shutdown unexpected 6008

The server has 8 HP printers defined on it.  Printing one page does not cause a reset.
Has anyone here seen anything like this before?  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:chiggins1066
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mcscotsman earned 150 total points
ID: 8154898
First off, do you hae any printers that will spool once and print many? Your jobs may be using too much memory, so some HP printers will spool the document (and even store it) and print it many times (without having to spool each time.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chiggins1066
ID: 8183394
yes we do
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8596165
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0