?
Solved

Cant Logon to domain through windows logon

Posted on 2003-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have checked the network properties and made sure that my primary network logon is selected to 'Client for Microsoft Networks". When I reboot the machine, I only see the Username and Password logon and no Domain. Is there anything I've missed?
0
Comment
Question by:rav808
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8154641
Double click Client for MS Networks and make sure the "Log on to Windows NT domain" box is checked and that an appropriate domain name is entered in the box.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:section25
ID: 8156632
Did this just start happening or is this a new installation or did you change something?

My first suspicion would be to check to make sure that you are connected to the network. If you are not making a connection to the network for one reason or another (bad NIC, cable problem, etc.) you will not be promted to login even though you chose the client for MS NWs.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rav808
ID: 8156775
I am connected to the network and no matter when I reboot, The logon for the domain does not appear. Please advise. Thanks!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
djsmithuk earned 75 total points
ID: 8159790
sounds like you are getting prompted for the windows password other than the network password.

this behaviour can occur if the AutoLogon entry appears in the following registry key:

hkey_local_machine\software\microsoft \windows\currentversion\network\real mode net

delete the key "Autologon = "

re-boot pc, the prompt for the network password should appear,

0