?
Solved

WebLogic Admin Console in IE6

Posted on 2003-03-17
19
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need the solution for WebLogic Server 7.0 running on Windows XP, Java SDK 1.4!
How can we fix the applet tag in the left pane of the Admin Console, so we can see the applet in the IE6? It is obvious this applet should be wrapped into the OBJECT tag! So, does anybody know the workarraound?
0
Comment
Question by:msterjev
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pronane
ID: 8154963
download the latest vm for microsoft internet explorer, its the only way, its a bug with explorer.also, you should  use JDk 1.3 since 1.4 isn't supported on WLS 7.0 yet.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8154965
>>It is obvious this applet should be wrapped into the OBJECT tag!

That depends on what plugin you've got for your browser. If you get the latest, you won't need the OBJECT tag.
Do you have the plugin at all?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pronane
ID: 8154976
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8155014
Why would you want a hobbled MS VM?

http://java.sun.com/getjava
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 8155030
http://www.microsoft.com/java/vm/dl_vm40.htm
is not available anymore (I'm running Windows XP)
Any sollution?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 8155031
http://www.microsoft.com/java/vm/dl_vm40.htm
is not available anymore (I'm running Windows XP)
Any solution?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 8155062
>> CEHJ

Java Plug In  1.4.0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pronane
ID: 8155100
you will be able find it from the microsoft site, you have to use that plug-in
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8155151
OK. What's wrong with the applet's html code?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8155618
Set the plugin as your default vm, either using the Browsers tab in the plugin Control Panel, or Advanced Internet options in IE.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 8157162
Everything is setted, but it nos working!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8157231
WHat exactly is occurring?
Is the sun vm starting up?
Are there any errors in the Java console?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 8157284
The VM is not running. For example, trying the Java 2 SDK demos examples brings the HTML message:

Your browser understands the <APPLET>tag but isn't running the applet, for some reason.



0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8157327
Try uninstalling, and reinstalling the JRE.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 8157338
Objects,
maybe this is userfull.These are the steps performed:

1. When I try first to run the Applet the message box Download and Install Java Virtual Machine popups. First time I cancel. And there is not applet. The second attempt I press download and the IE6 downloads something very small from the Microsoft site. After that I've seen the applet.
The third time starting IE6 and trying the applet, the message box download and install Java Virtual Machine popups again. I have checked not to download anymore (do you know how to restore the download question, because it is not appearing anymore?). Without downloading that small peace from Microsoft, the Java applets are not running!
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 8157362
It sounds like your installation is corrupt.
I suggest unistalling the vm you have installed and downloading the jre from Sun and installing that.


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 8164596
I will tell you a joke:

The Electrician,  Mechanist and  Programmer were driving a car.
The car stopped.
The Electrician said first:
"We must check the battery!"
He checked the battery, but the car didn't move.
The mechanist said:
"We must check the engine!"
He checked the engine, but the car didn't move.
At the end the programmer said:
"Please, let of all us exit the car!"
They exited the car.
Then the programmer said:
"And now, let of all us enter the car!".
They did that , AND THE CAR MOVES ON!!!

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8164615
Very true :-)

Thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 8173258
I'm probably a bit thick - but i don't get the joke ;-)
0