?
Solved

Product Registration Procedure...

Posted on 2003-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi All,

I'm looking for a way to use http://www.activelock.com/ with an online registration key generated by my web hosting server.

I would have been able to do it with help from an expert on this thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20550899.html however, My site is on a Unix Server using Apache 1.3.27 with a mySQL database.

I'm not proficient in perl or cgi, however, I have coded a little with php and mySQL.

I would like to create a page on my site that the user will be directed to (via my VB6 App) and have their Personal ID number entered (I will do this automatically with the VB6 App) and need the key to be generated and returned to the user so that they can register their product.  

One trick is that I want them to have a limitation to 3 times MAXIMUM per month to be able to access the site and keep track of how many times they have accessed the registration page.  (I will use the Personal ID number for tracking purposes...)

I can add tables and fields, etc., to the database (mySQL)... I need to know what fields and field types (ex. int, varchar, etc.,) and what code (preferrable php or html) to access the registration site that needs to be constructed, and how to get the keygen to work online with the database and website.

Thank You in Advance!

:)
0
Comment
Question by:FirstBorn
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anderson22
ID: 8154559
I would suggest the Msxml2.ServerXMLHTTP COM object.  This would allow you to collect the users info, then make a post/get http request to any site you wish.  All behind the scenes and you could parse the response looking for any valid data (confirmation num, registration key, etc.).

Example using the Msxml2.ServerXMLHTTP:
<%
Set objHttp = Server.CreateObject("Msxml2.ServerXMLHTTP.4.0")
objHttp.open "POST", "http://www.activelock.com/"
objHttp.send "username=blah&password=blah&"
strResponse = objHttp.responseText

'strResponse contains the returned html
%>

This example was written in vbscript/asp but could be easily migrated to pure VB.

-rca
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FirstBorn
ID: 8155914
Hi anderson22,

Few questions;

1. Can this script (or code, if I convert to VB6) be used on a Unix Server with Apache 1.3.27?
2. Would this script (or code) be something that I would run directly from my App (or convert directly into my App?)
3. How would I be able to track the user to make sure that their product hasn't been attempted to be registered more than 3 times in a month?
4. Could I just run this script (or code) and not need to create a .php or .html page?

I apologize for the confusion.  I'm a bit lost.

Thanks...

:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anderson22
ID: 8160181
1. I don't know anything about running Visual Basic on Unix.  I do know that there are tools to allow things like asp (chilisoft), but I doubt you can run full VB.

2. You would run this directly from your app (minor conversion required).  You would have to create the variables used and assign type; you would have to change Server.CreateObject to CreateObject...

3. You should dynamically assign GUID to each product during installation or some other unique time.  Then, store this in the registry or something.  When using the xml parser to send the http request, include this GUID as your unique identifier for this user.  You can then track the hits in your database.

4. The code I provided is asp/vbscript.  This would require you creating a .asp page, installing Microsoft XML parser 4.0 (doubt this is available on Unix) and then you could run the page.  It would probably be easier to test this using a web page before trying to insert into your vb app.

-rca
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FirstBorn
ID: 8161948
Thanks anderson22,

The question #1 wasn't about running my VB App on the Unix Server, it was about running the script on the Unix Server (or if I converted the code to VB, would I be able to execute the commands as in like a php script?)

The whole question entails using a Unix Server and Apache Ver. 1.3.27, so If I can't create an XML Object as you specified, then all of the suggestions that you've provided will not help.  This is why I Explicitly Stated above in the Main Question: "My site is on a Unix Server using Apache 1.3.27 with a mySQL database."

I am awaiting a response from my web host regarding the COM object and running it from the server... If this is not possible, then I will not be able to accept this answer.  I do Thank You for helping thus far...

If there is no way to follow your procedures above, what alternative would I have in order to perform what this main question is about?

Thank You again...

:)

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anderson22 earned 400 total points
ID: 8162116
I am a bit confused.  If you are able to run a VB6 application, how are you limited to Unix.  Are you running the VB6 application from unix?  If this is the case, then I am not sure my how you would reference outside libraries, COM, etc. from vb.

-rca
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FirstBorn
ID: 8162427
Hi rca,

k, it's like this...(I apologize for the confusion)...

When the user clicks on my VB6 App for the first time, it will open up a form to enter an Identifier number created by a keygen on their PC.  
When they click submit, the program will open up a built-in web browser directed to the URL (not yet created) to register their product.  
I need to run a procedure that will connect to the server and run the admin keygen to get the liberation code.
The program that has the keygens and is the tool that I'm using for anti-piracy is: http://www.activelock.com/
After creating the liberation code, the info will be displayed in the webbrowser control so that the user can enter the code in and activate their product.
This must be tracked so that the user can only attempt to register the product 3 times Maximum per month... and the registration must be tracked...

If this cannot be achieved using this program (Active Lock), then I need to find a Product Registration Procedure that will have the user open up a web page that will register the product automatically, but by user information provided (by the user, if necessary).
and, again, the Maximum attempts to register is 3 per month.  (and tracked...)

I would recommend php as I'm not proficient in Perl or CGI (have difficulties chmodding, etc...)
and I'm using a mySQL database.

I don't necessarily need Active Lock, but I would prefer to have a procedure that acts similar to it, but totally automated so that I won't have to e-mail individual product keys (liberation keys) to each customer that purchases my product.

Is there a way to do this?

Thanks...

:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FirstBorn
ID: 8164298
Aahhhh YES!!!

I Found php Code that will generate the key!!! I have tested out the code and it works perfectly...
HOWEVER, I need help verifying that the user is indeed a paying customer to register their product.

I would prefer php and mySQL as the interface to track the registration process, maximize registration attempts by each user to 3 per month, collect current product code on User's PC, and any other pertinent information needed to create this procedure.

Thanks...

:)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8164477
User resolved; however, the Asker, instead of having a full refund, has asked that 100 points be left in the question.

Netminder
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:FirstBorn
ID: 8164505
Hi anderson22,

Although the answer did not resolve exactly what I was looking for, For your persistence and help, I feel you've earned 100 points.

Thank You Very Much for your help!

:)

Also, Thank you Netminder for reducing the points so that I can award points to anderson22.

:)
0