?
Solved

10/100 Network adapter isn't recognised by ME.

Posted on 2003-03-17
15
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
After a a formatting of my computer, it hasn't been possible for windows ME (or the BIOS??) to find my standart Netcard(Network adapter). It's weird, because before the formatting of my HD , it worked fine, and ME was able to install the drivers itself. now it's listed in the "?"-group and it seems like ME can't find out what it is. Now comes a tricky part. I THINK i have tried to install the right drivers from the driver floppy, but I am not sure I have the right floppy :/... I have bought three netcards and the driver disks have gotten messed up, and now one of them is missing. I really don't think it's the missing one I need, but how can I tell which netcard I got. I have looked at it, and I know it's a NOVELL product called LEVEL ONE. Is it possible to download these drivers from the internet???
Otherwise, which other things could be the source to this problem??? Could it be something about the BIOS settings???

I NEED HELP!!! Soren Peter, Denmark.  
0
Comment
Question by:SorenPeter
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:taisk
ID: 8155128
I might be wrong but I have never heard of any Novell NIC (network interface card).  I have seen many Novell networks that use cards manufactured by Intel, 3COM, NetGear etc, but I have never seen Novell cards.  Are you really sure?  You need to find out the brand of the card.  Novell could have put their logo on the card made by another company.

I have been to Novell website and I could not find any device drivers.  This further confirms this suspicion.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8155403
You will probably have to physically check the Network Card to see the Manufacturer. Although, I recall WinMe installing drivers for any NE2000 and Realtek 1839. Cant recall if 3COM NICs installed without additional drivers.


Funny thing happenned to me. I installed (or should say reinstalled) WinMe on a networked computer. Everything installed fine except the network card (RT1839). I couldnt figure out why Windows would not properly detect the NIC, so I disconnected the network cable on the NIC and the next boot it detected and installed fine. Go figure....


BDog
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 8157598
Novell used to make network cards, and in fact a lot of cheaper cards today use the same standard--this is why you see stuff like NE1000 or NE2000 compatible. Odds are this particular card isn't Novell for that reason; it's probably a clone of a Novell design.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SorenPeter
ID: 8158048
It's possible that the product isn't Novel´l, but it's called LEVEL ONE, that's for sure. Anyways, shouldn't ME be able to install it despite all this, and would it make any difference if I managed to upgrade tp XP???
Can I download any standart drivers, which will work with a standart card???

Soren Peter, Denmark  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8160516
Well, www.level1.com is no longer in service, so the company is probably gone.  However, their drivers probably live on somewhere.  Can you give us any other details about the card (and part numbers, etc printed on it)?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lidsky earned 80 total points
ID: 8161455
Actually Level-One still seems to be around. It looks like their IP address changed but the DNS was not updated.

Try http://212.223.15.152/

You may be able to find the driver you need there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8161873
Good call lidsky...SorenPeter, try one of these drivers (you'll need to identify your card first!):
http://212.223.15.152/inhalte/support/download/down_rechts.cfm?CFID=391098&CFTOKEN=49754171

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:SorenPeter
ID: 8162234
Thank you very much for your support. I'll try to figure my card out. If i have a sollution, I don't which of the comments should be the answer. It's all been helpfull.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8162272
The card model should be on the card somewhere, i.e. "LevelOne m/t: FPC-0104TX".  If not, copy down and numbers you see on the card and post them here, and we'll try to determine your card's model.  One note, on the page I linked you'll want to check the box "Treiber", then click "los ..." to get a list of drivers (just in case you don't read German)

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclarius
ID: 8164100
Soren,

If the card is not a PCI card, then you might need ot run some DOS setup to setup the card with parameters that are now compatible with the new system configuration that ME set up.

If the card is a Linksys or 3Com, they are quite problematic. Their Pnp stands for plug and pray.

George
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mandm1751
ID: 8166716
Try moving the NIC to another slot.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10439236
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: lidsky {http:#8161455}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10475277
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: lidsky {http:#8161455}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0