Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create multiple columns in detail section in VB Data reports.

Posted on 2003-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Hello!

I have recordsets in my database from 0 to 200. How can i create data report that shows first 100 left side and another 101-200 to right side of detail section. Like having two columns where left side (column 1.) is first 100 records and (column 2.) right side are what's left 100 records. I don't know how to create multiple columns in data report but i hope someone of you guys do. I use vb's own data report designer.

 _1__2
|__|__|
|__|__|
|__|__|
|__|__|


0
Comment
Question by:frdf
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 8155966
Don't know how you would do it in VB Reporting tool.

VB comes with an older version of Crystal Reports.  In CR you can format the detail section to have multiple columns.  Maybe VB Data Report has a similar option.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TornadoV
ID: 9431704
I had a similar task and used label wizard instead of report wizard.  Then customized it to display data in two columns.  

To get to label wizard: insert -> report -> label wizard.  

I hope this helps.  
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9432332
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0