?
Solved

Arranging Minimized Child Forms

Posted on 2003-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
How can I arrange my child forms on a MDIForm so that they are stacked vertically on each other?  I've tried the arrange method but that doesn't seem to be the answer.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinful
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
supunr earned 400 total points
ID: 8155888
This might not be what you wanted.  I was not able to stack on top of each other, but I could have them stacking from the top using the code below.

Private Declare Function MoveWindow Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal nWidth As Long, ByVal nHeight As Long, ByVal bRepaint As Long) As Long

Private Sub StackWindows()
        Dim f As Form
        Dim topY As Long
       
        'close all opened windows
        topY = 0
        For Each f In Forms
            If (f.Name <> "PLForm") Then
                If f.WindowState = vbMinimized Then
                    MoveWindow f.hwnd, 0, topY, f.Width, f.Height, True
                    topY = topY - 25
                End If
            End If
        Next
End Sub

Hope this is useful.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aeklund
ID: 8155987
Try this:

Private Sub ArrangeVert(ByRef mdi As MDIForm)
  On Error Resume Next
  Dim i, x, y As Integer
  i = mdi.Height / Forms.Count
  y = 0

  Debug.Print mdi.Top
  For x = 0 To Forms.Count - 1
    If Not Forms(x).MDIChild Then
    Else
      Forms(x).Top = y
      y = y + i
      Forms(x).Left = 0
      Forms(x).Height = i
      Forms(x).Width = mdi.ScaleWidth
    End If
  Next
End Sub
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:supunr
ID: 8156064
replace "PLForm" with the name of the MDI parent name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinful
ID: 8160889
Thanks all!
0