?
Solved

PROBLEN WITH BOOT UP AND PROCESSORS

Posted on 2003-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Background:

I have 2 1700mhz athlon pc's. The one was working fine, the other is focked up. Now both refuse to start.

What happened: On the one computer, the one that wasn't working to start with, I apparently burnt out the processor since I was using a p1 heatskin and cooling fan on it. I tried taking the heatsink and cooling fan and processor out of an identical machine and installing it in the computer to see if it would work. Well nothing happened when I powered it on. No beeps, nata. What is odd though, is that the processor, even with the correct cooling fan and heatsink installed, got REALLY hot REALLY fast. Now I'm wondering what the heck happened to it since the computer that was working is no longer working.
Why does that motherboard get the processors so hot??? I hope I didn't melt down BOTH processors!!!

Could there be a short in the motherboard that is causing it to burn out processors? Is it some sort of archaic voltage setting that needs to be set?

Any help would be of great use. I'd offer more points but this is all I had.
0
Comment
Question by:jasoncataldo
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
ID: 8155147
a Pentium 1 HSF on an Athlon?  That was not a good idea (as you've obviously determined).  Did you power on the 2nd (working) PC while the HSF was removed?  Just so you know...AthlonXP chips can reach "meltdown" temp in just a few seconds if the HSF is not installed.  Most of the better Athlon boards have a built-in thermal shutdown switch that turns the system off if the CPU overheats.  I'm guessing yours don't have this and you've fried both of the CPUs, either by heat, ESD while fooling around with the heatsinks, or improper heatsink attachment (cracked the CPU core).

More information would be good, esp. the model of the motherboards you're using.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8155442
Agree with the other DOG, my feeling is that you cooked your CPU. And hopefully without any damage to the MoBo.

Best thing to do is to buy another CPU, with proper cooling unit, and fire it up. If it boots, then you are in business, if not, you need another MoBo.


BDog
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lidsky
lidsky earned 100 total points
ID: 8161579
Jason,
If I understand correctly, the second CPU had a properly specified heat sink and overheated when inserted into the failed board. If this is the case then I believe that the core voltage regulator on that mother board has probably failed and was supplying much more than the maximum permitted. In which case both CPUs are probably toast.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lidsky
ID: 8161605
Forget to warn you. DO NOT TRY TO INSTALL A NEW CPU INTO THAT MOTHER BOARD. It will probably burn as well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10439267
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: dogztar {http:#8155147} & lidsky {http:#8161579}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0