?
Solved

constant beeping but still boots up

Posted on 2003-03-17
15
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi all...
A cousin of mine had a problem with his pc and brought it to me for a little check...
Well it does a constant beeping just after it checks the memory...the weird thing is that it kept booting up and crashed when trying to load the os...
I cleared the bios and now it does the same sound but freezes when it gives you the choice to either enter the bios(with del) or continue (by pressing F1).The keyboard doesn't respond at any time...
I tried different keyboards but no luck...do you think that there is something wrong with the ps/2 connector?What can i do(except from replacing the mobo?)

Thank you all in advance
0
Comment
Question by:vagk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Baddog earned 100 total points
ID: 8155311
I am assuming that the beeps are very fast and constant. This would indicate a failing keyboard. Since you tried different keyboards, chances are that the KBC (Keyboard Controller) has gone bad. Since it is very hard to replace this component, another MoBo is in order.







BDog
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8155680
Consider stuck key, which sometimes is jammed under monitor, or may have accumulated some dust or even cola drips. Mash them one at a time to try to undo.

It may be better to try swapping in another KB to debug, and if it passes that, then get a new KB from local supplier, many available now at 10-20.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8155687
Also, make sure that KB and mouse are inserted in proper place, and connection secure. Some have mistakenly swapped the two, and that might also do this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skunk_good
ID: 8158344
try usb keyboard :) best check if itll stop beeping after u remove then ps2 one first, so you dont waste your money and still need a new mobo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:journeyman2003
ID: 8158525
Try another mouse in the mouse port, it might be possible that the mouse is causing the problem with the keyboard. I've seen a problem before where the keyboard would not respond and when the mouse was changed it worked.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Suzysunshine
Suzysunshine earned 100 total points
ID: 8158937
AMI BIOS

 
 
1 Beep
 Refresh Failure. Reseat the SIMM's and reboot. Replace memory as needed.
 
2 Beeps
 Parity Error. Reseat the SIMM's and reboot. Replace memory as needed.
 
3 Beeps
 Base 64K Memory Failure. Reseat the SIMM's and reboot. Replace memory as needed
 
4 Beeps
 Timer not Operational. Motherboard failure.
 
5 Beeps
 Processor Error. Motherboard failure.
 
6 Beeps
 8042 - gate A20 failure. Try reseating and/or replacing the keyboard controller chip. Swap keyboard with known good unit.
 
7 Beeps
 Processor exception interrupt error.
 
8 Beeps
 Display memory read / write failure. Replace video card, or memory on the video card.
 
9 Beeps
 ROM checksum error. BIOS is bad. Replace the BIOS.
 
10 Beeps
 CMOS shutdown register read / write error. All chips associated with the CMOS will likely have to be replaced. Best to get a new motherboard.  
 
11 Beeps
 Cache memory is bad.
 
 
   

PHOENIX BIOS

 
 
 
 Phoenix codes are more detailed than the AMI codes. Phoenix emits three sets of beeps. For example, 1 pause, 3 pause, 3 pause. This is a 1-3-3 combo with each set of beeps separated by a pause. Listen and count when your computer starts doing this. Reboot and recount if needed.
 
1-1-3
 Computer can't read configuration info stored in CMOS. Replace the motherboard.
 
1-1-4
 BIOS needs to be replaced.
 
1-2-1
 Bad timer chip on the motherboard. Replace the motherboard.
 
1-2-2
 Motherboard is bad.
 
1-2-3
 Motherboard is bad.
 
1-3-1
 Replace the motherboard.
 
1-3-3
 Replace the motherboard.
 
1-3-4
 Motherboard is bad.
 
1-4-1
 Motherboard is bad.
 
1-4-2
 Some of your memory is bad.
 
2-_-_
 Any combo of beeps after 2 means that some of the memory is bad.
 
3-1-_
 One of the chips on your motherboard is broken. You'll likely need to get another board.
 
3-2-4
 One of the chips on your motherboard is broken. You'll likely need to get another board.
 
3-3-4
 Computer can't find the video card. Try swapping it with another card and see if it works.
 
3-4-_
 Your video card isn't working. You'll need to replace it.
 
4-2-1
 There's a bad chip on the motherboard.  
 
4-2-2
 First check the keyboard for problems. If nothing, you have a bad motherboard.
 
4-2-3
 Same as 4-2-2.
 
4-2-4
 One of the cards is bad. Try removing the cards one by one to isolate the culprit. Replace the bad one. The last possibility is to replace the motherboard.
 
4-3-1
 Replace the motherboard.
 
4-3-2
 See 4-3-1
 
4-3-3
 See 4-3-1
 
4-3-4
 Time of day clock failure. Try running the setup program that comes with the computer. Check the date and time. If that doesn't work, replace the battery. If that doesn't work, replace the power supply. You may have to replace the motherboard, but this is rare.
 
4-4-1
 Serial port issue. Reseat, or replace, the I/O card. If the I/O is on the motherboard itself, disable with a jumper (consult manual) and then add an I/O card.
 
4-4-2
 See 4-4-1
 
4-4-3
 Math coprocessor issue. Run a test program to double-check. If bad, disable, or replace coprocessor.  
 
Hope this helps you out. Peace
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Suzysunshine
ID: 8158965
AMI BIOS

 
 
1 Beep
 Refresh Failure. Reseat the SIMM's and reboot. Replace memory as needed.
 
2 Beeps
 Parity Error. Reseat the SIMM's and reboot. Replace memory as needed.
 
3 Beeps
 Base 64K Memory Failure. Reseat the SIMM's and reboot. Replace memory as needed
 
4 Beeps
 Timer not Operational. Motherboard failure.
 
5 Beeps
 Processor Error. Motherboard failure.
 
6 Beeps
 8042 - gate A20 failure. Try reseating and/or replacing the keyboard controller chip. Swap keyboard with known good unit.
 
7 Beeps
 Processor exception interrupt error.
 
8 Beeps
 Display memory read / write failure. Replace video card, or memory on the video card.
 
9 Beeps
 ROM checksum error. BIOS is bad. Replace the BIOS.
 
10 Beeps
 CMOS shutdown register read / write error. All chips associated with the CMOS will likely have to be replaced. Best to get a new motherboard.  
 
11 Beeps
 Cache memory is bad.
 
 
   

PHOENIX BIOS

 
 
 
 Phoenix codes are more detailed than the AMI codes. Phoenix emits three sets of beeps. For example, 1 pause, 3 pause, 3 pause. This is a 1-3-3 combo with each set of beeps separated by a pause. Listen and count when your computer starts doing this. Reboot and recount if needed.
 
1-1-3
 Computer can't read configuration info stored in CMOS. Replace the motherboard.
 
1-1-4
 BIOS needs to be replaced.
 
1-2-1
 Bad timer chip on the motherboard. Replace the motherboard.
 
1-2-2
 Motherboard is bad.
 
1-2-3
 Motherboard is bad.
 
1-3-1
 Replace the motherboard.
 
1-3-3
 Replace the motherboard.
 
1-3-4
 Motherboard is bad.
 
1-4-1
 Motherboard is bad.
 
1-4-2
 Some of your memory is bad.
 
2-_-_
 Any combo of beeps after 2 means that some of the memory is bad.
 
3-1-_
 One of the chips on your motherboard is broken. You'll likely need to get another board.
 
3-2-4
 One of the chips on your motherboard is broken. You'll likely need to get another board.
 
3-3-4
 Computer can't find the video card. Try swapping it with another card and see if it works.
 
3-4-_
 Your video card isn't working. You'll need to replace it.
 
4-2-1
 There's a bad chip on the motherboard.  
 
4-2-2
 First check the keyboard for problems. If nothing, you have a bad motherboard.
 
4-2-3
 Same as 4-2-2.
 
4-2-4
 One of the cards is bad. Try removing the cards one by one to isolate the culprit. Replace the bad one. The last possibility is to replace the motherboard.
 
4-3-1
 Replace the motherboard.
 
4-3-2
 See 4-3-1
 
4-3-3
 See 4-3-1
 
4-3-4
 Time of day clock failure. Try running the setup program that comes with the computer. Check the date and time. If that doesn't work, replace the battery. If that doesn't work, replace the power supply. You may have to replace the motherboard, but this is rare.
 
4-4-1
 Serial port issue. Reseat, or replace, the I/O card. If the I/O is on the motherboard itself, disable with a jumper (consult manual) and then add an I/O card.
 
4-4-2
 See 4-4-1
 
4-4-3
 Math coprocessor issue. Run a test program to double-check. If bad, disable, or replace coprocessor.  
 
Hope this helps you out. Peace
0
 

Author Comment

by:vagk
ID: 8159015
First of all thanks everyone for the help...

I tried several things but still no luck...
I believe that there is some problem with the kb controller...It starts beeping right after the ram check and never stops...after i cleared the bios (using the cmos jumber) it stops after the ide devices check(it finds everything right) with the message : cmos checksum failure(press f1 or del)...it does the same thing even if i don't have a kb plugged in...
So do you think there is a hope to save the mobo...can the kb controller be replaced?
I liked the idea of using a usb keyboard but i don't think it will do the job...
By the way it's a TFI CA61 mobo(for pIII) and the bios...i'm not sure(Award bios i think)..

Thanks again all...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Rob_001
Rob_001 earned 100 total points
ID: 8161336
Sounds to me like its your CMOS battery... dont know if thats been mentioned yet...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclarius
ID: 8164073
vaqk,

The beep sequence is very important. It is a means of the PC telling you what is wrong.

Repeated short beeps indicates a power supply or motherboard problem. If you can try another power supply, you should be able to isoalte the problem.

George
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gbaughma
ID: 8185343
<sigh>  Do you guys read the problem completely?

Yes, it sounds like your keyboard controller on your mobo.  The fact that YOU TRIED A COUPLE OF KEYBOARDS means that the monitor certainly isn't sitting on top of it (shaking head, sighing).  The fact that it's CONSTANTLY BEEPING, but STILL STARTS THE OS means that it's not a POST code (it wouldn't start the OS if it's a post code!)

Dude, it's your keyboard controller.  New MoBo time.

--Greg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8186137
There is another reason why your PC would beep and yet still boot up. Some BIOSes have a PC Health section where you can set CPU temperature ALARM (beep). If this parameter is set too low,,,you will get beeps and system will boot until it reaches the next temp and shutdown (if it has a shutdown parameter). Also, make sure your CPU is not overheating, hence the alarm (normal setting) and the crash.

I am still for the bad KBC, but this is worth checking.


BDog
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10439307
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: Baddog {http:#8155311} & Suzysunshine {http:#8158937} & Rob_001 {http:#8161336}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0