Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What do I change so I don't have to type in a "./" before executing a shell script?

Posted on 2003-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
What do I change so I don't have to type in a "./" before executing a shell script?
0
Comment
Question by:894359
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 8155630
fyi... ksh
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 8155898
Add the path to the PATH environment variable.

For example, if the script is in /usr/local/scripts then doing

export PATH=$PATH:/usr/local/scripts will add /usr/local/scripts to the search path.

Add to your .profile to make the changes permanent.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ellesd
ID: 8155900
You need to add a '.' to your path.

PATH=/bin:/usr/bin:.

This is normally done for regular users and not root.  The dot '.' represents your current directory and the PATH variable tells the shell where to look for thing you type.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 8155995
I wouldn't recommend adding a . to the path for even regular users.
0