?
Solved

Installing active directory and DNS

Posted on 2003-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I think I have installed everything correctly, but when I check in the MMC under the DNS, The Foward lookuip zones does not have a dot foler and the domain folder(ex. net.com) does not have the _msdcs, _sites, _tcp, and the _udp.

I remember this happened once, and all I needed to to was to run a command and it fixed it, can anyone help.
0
Comment
Question by:locc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
markmedici earned 100 total points
ID: 8155511
The lack of the "." zone just means that DNS was able to contact the Internet root servers during setup.

Try waiting up to 1 hour after installing Active Directory, then look for the _* entries.  It can take some time for them to appear.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 8156207
You just delete the zone, and create it again by manual. Around 3-5 mins, that four folders (_msdcs, _sites, _tcp, and the _udp) will be come out.


I hoop it can help

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:locc
ID: 8160376
I don't know if this is related to this problem or not but I have set up a domain, let's just say, it's called test.com, I set up the DNS server as the IP of itself.

Now test.com is a real site that is www.test.com.  I can get to every site but when I try to go to www.test.com I can get the page to show up.  When I use the valid IP address it shows fine. Is there some kind of fowarder for a IP address to www.test.com?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:locc
ID: 8160615
Okay, nevermind I figured out the www.test.com part.
0