?
Solved

Scheduling DTS Packages - The Job failed. Unable to determine if the owner....

Posted on 2003-03-17
11
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi There,

I have create a DTS package and have tested it by running it manually from the enterprise manager console and it works ok.

The problem I am having is that when I schedule this job to run it failes reporting the following error message.

The job failed.  Unable to determine if the owner (Domain\<username>) of job Import <JobName> has server access (reason: Could not obtain information about Windows NT group/user 'Domain\<username'. [SQLSTATE 42000] (Error 8198)).

I have tried changing the owner of the job to various other users including the systeme administrator but still no luck.

Any ideas ???

Regards

David
0
Comment
Question by:dwadley
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 8155793
Check 'SQLServerAgent' service logon account,
see also:
http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/sqlserver/mscagnt_jbflduosa.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwadley
ID: 8155943
The service logon account is the domain administrator account.
The owner of the job is the same domain administrator account.

I still get the same error message

Where do you set the permissions to allow the administrator to run this job ?

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 500 total points
ID: 8156090
If you create the job to run as the domain admin account and you are NOT the domain admin, the job will inherit your rights and not the rights of the domain admin....

Brett
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Expert Comment

by:sebastianlink
ID: 8156246
Make sure data sources (DSN) you use are system DSN and not user DSNs.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8156270
DSNs don't affect the owner of the job....
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 8156414
Then check  UIDs\PWDs inside your DTS package, if you have any... .
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwadley
ID: 8156425
So Brett,

Are you saying I should log off and then back on again as the domain admin and schedule the job ??

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwadley
ID: 8156427
So Brett,

Are you saying I should log off and then back on again as the domain admin and schedule the job ??

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwadley
ID: 8156446
So Brett,

Are you saying I should log off and then back on again as the domain admin and schedule the job ??

David
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8156487
If that's the account you're actually trying to run the package with.

Check these out too:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;233161

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;269074


The second article is a good explanation of who owns a package and who can schedule it.

Brett
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwadley
ID: 8156513
OK I got it going - thanks for your help

I changed the owner of the scheduled job to the SA account and all worked

Enterprise Manager -> Management -> Job Name - > Properties -> Changed Owner from Administrator of domain to SA

Not sure who to award the points to though - I guess EugeneZ as he was the first to reply ?


0