?
Solved

Networking question

Posted on 2003-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
What woud be the best way to implement a WAN for the following scenario.

Three locations are involved.
Location A: Internet connectivity with T1 connection.
I guess i need to have a router and for security purpose i have chosed Cisco PIX firewall for security protection. I have about 35-40 Computer network running on CAT 5 cable with HP pro curve 4000m ethernet switch. i do also have bunch of static IP addresses. Chosen Cisco 2600 series router.

Location B: DSL Internet Connection. 5 static IP address
very small network, basically 3-5 computers.

Location C: ISDN internet connection. 3 static IP addresses.
3-5 computers network.

the objective is to setup a WAN between all the locations so that when ever any user at any location browses the network neighborhood , he/she should be able to see all the computers at all the locations altogether. I need to have a firewall at location B and C so that the connection between all threee locations is safe and secure. (of course the firewalls wud be configured accordingly). what kind of router/firewall would be the best to have reliable and stable WAN among all 3 locations.

Please suggest and advise.

thanx,
0
Comment
Question by:panjwanis
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8155555
My first choice would be Cisco PIX 501 at each remote location, with IPSEC VPN tunnel between them:

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/110/38.html
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/110/pixmeshed.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MaartenS earned 1000 total points
ID: 8158888
Lot's off possibilites to solve this.

You can do it with 1 pix and 2 routers (prefererred 2600 or 3600 series).
With 3 routers.
Or with 3 Pix firewalls.

I think the config is more important here... Using IPsec and tunneling everything to the main location (Location A) would be best I think. It is the most secure solution so you can also filter outgoing traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:panjwanis
ID: 8183174
thanx for the comments.
what would you recommend on the TCP/IP adressing scheme. if i want to implement it as follows.

Location A:
Private IP Addresses, 192.168.1.1-192.168.1.254
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

Location B: 192.168.1.1-192.168.1.254
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0

Location C:
192.168.1.1-192.168.1.254
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:panjwanis
ID: 8183180
any further information u think is necessary for the implementation part in terms of configuration, any recommendations.

appreciate your response.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8183317
Suggestion: do NOT use the same network at each location.
I don't even like to start at 1 because any reconnaissance ping sweeps will be cought before they get to you if you use higher numbers:

Location A: 192.168.122.0
Location B: 192.168.123.0
Location C: 192.168.124.0
etc..
all subnet mask 255.255.255.0


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MaartenS
ID: 8193434
I agree with lrmoore
Use different ip ranges and also use higher numbers
0