?
Solved

Looking for XML verson of TDataset for 6.3

Posted on 2003-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am using D6 and I am looking for a TDateset descendant that supports XML.  I would like to be able to save a TDataset out as XML and then be able to load it backup.  If anyone know of something that will allow me to do this, that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:blitz051697
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mocarts
ID: 8155867
use TClientDataSet.
ClientDataSet.SaveToFile(FileName, dfXML); // of dfXMLUTF8

wbr, mo.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 1500 total points
ID: 8157469
Hello

  You can use the ADOTable to save and load XML files

to save your current record as XML
  AdoTable1.SaveToFile('c:\test.xml', pfXML);

and to load it
  AdoTable1.LoadFromFile('c:\test.xml');
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316742
blitz:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0