?
Solved

Toshiba DVD-ROM SD-M1202 not working. Please help.

Posted on 2003-03-17
26
Medium Priority
?
12,270 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have an old (98') Toshiba DVD player that isnt working at all. I had to wipe the hard drive a few weeks ago because of a virus, and I reinstalled windows 98. The DVD drive hasnt bene working since. The computer doesnt notice the DVD player... I think its missing its driver, and I dont know where to find one.                                         The Model: Toshiba DVD ROM SD-M1202

Please help in any way possible. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lpcoms
  • 11
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8155857
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8155864
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brahami
ID: 8155921
Here are the DOS drivers:
http://www.vobis.de/bbs/firmen/toshiba/sonst/cddrv222.zip

Here are the win drivers:( if asked user: driver pass:all
http://www2.driverguide.com/cgi/download.cgi?uploads1/1373/toshidrv.zip

If you dare, here is the flash firmware program.  It is highly recommended that your drive be set to secondary master for proper flash:
http://www.digitalconnection.com/drivers/1028.zip
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8159458
So the drive worked OK while installing Win98, but now it doesn't show up in Device Manager(start/setting/control panel/system/device manager tab)?  What type of system is this installed on?  Just to clarify...does the drive not show up in My Computer, or does it just not play DVD movies?  If it won't play movies, that is due to not having any DVD player software installed.  Try removing/reinstalling the Secondary IDE channel from Device Manager (it will auto-reinstall when you restart).  You may need to update your IDE/ATAPI drivers depending on what chipset your motherboard uses (VIA, Intel, ALi, SiS, etc).  What is your motherboard make/model, or system model if HP, Dell, Compaq, etc?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpcoms
ID: 8159650
The Drive Works as in it plays all the normal cd's.
It is a DVD drive also and its not playing Dvd's.
It shows up in the device manager menu, and it even shows up with its real name (DVD-ROM). It just does everything except play dvd's like its supposed to.

So far these links people are giving me are leading me in endless circles.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8161072
>>>So far these links people are giving me are leading me in endless circles.

Well you did say "I think its missing its driver, and I dont know where to find one" and those links are drivers for you DVD
----------------------

WinDVD
http://www.intervideo.com/jsp/Home.jsp 

PowerDVD
http://www.gocyberlink.com/english/products/product_main.jsp?ProdId=28 
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpcoms
ID: 8161702
CrazyOne, Thank you for the driver links.
They all seem like the right drivers, but I cant get any of them to work.
 There's also lots of complaints and bad comments about the one I was downloading.(Thats why im not sure about them)

WinDVD: Is it some type of universal driver/program, or just a dvd player interface?

Same question with PowerDVD.

I do appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8161818
Yes, the WinDVD and PowerDVD are DVD Player applications.  They provide the software that understands the video/audio on a DVD video disc (the codec, COder/DECoder).  Without a codec, Windows can't play back a movie.  You can read a data DVD though without these codecs (some software comes on dataDVD, such as encyclopedias, some games, etc) or a burned DVD-R or DVD+R disc (though I wouldn't expect this drive to read those perfectly either since they're a new specification).

Once again, there are no "drivers" for Windows for DVD drives since Windows 3.1.  Win95 and up all have built-in support for optical drives including CD-ROM, CD-RW, DVD, etc to use them as a reader.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclarius
ID: 8164048
IP,

From what I have read at Toshiba, these DVD drives do not need anything but an ATAPI driver and that is a standard IDE CD-ROM drive driver.

I suspect that you do not have dvd player software installed and that is the problem. Did you get some DVD player s/w with the drive?

George
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpcoms
ID: 8167071
iclarius,

That would be great if I only needed an ATAPI driver...

I did get the software with the built in drive back in 1998, but it was on the system restoration cd. I stupidly lost the cd.
So now im hoping I might find the files i need on the internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpcoms
ID: 8167171
dogztar,
So your saying those programs should be all I need to get the dvd player working again?
I will try them.

I have a program on the computer already. I think its "Iview". Igot it from a dvd I rented. It is fancy dvd player playback program, but it says their is some type of dvd player error whenever I push play.>>>>The problem leads back to the DVD drive.

I'll consider what you said.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8169295
lview?  never heard of that as a DVD player application, only as an image viewing program...it may be that this LView only works with certain DVDs, i.e. those published by the same studio (Sony, Paramount, etc)...

Try downloading WinDVD or PowerDVD trial versions to see if the movies will play with those.  The other thing to try (and it may be mentioned already) is to enable DMA mode on the drive.  In Win9x/ME, you do this from the drive's Advanced tab in Device manager, in 2000/XP, go to Device Manager, then get properties for the IDE channel the drive is installed on (usually the secondary) and change it from PIO only to DMA if available.  You'll have to restart after this.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpcoms
ID: 8174305
The program is iview. I think it is but im not sure because I am not at my home computer now.
The DVD is Tombraider, so I think its from Paramount.

I'll take your advice, and hopefully my problem will be solved. Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpcoms
ID: 8177816
Actualy the program is "Interactual Player".
Iview? what was I thinking?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8178064
Have tried the other programs I listed. I beleive they have demo versions to try before you buy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpcoms
ID: 8250012
Be patient with me. I connect by modem. Ill get back and award points as fast as I can, but first I need to download those programs people suggested and see if they fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 1740 total points
ID: 8253630
lpcoms:
No rush to award points, and I understand how it takes a while to download the programs.  However, you may be able to avoid downloading WinDVD or PowerDVD demos if you use one of the DVDs that played with the Interactual Player (like Tombraider) that should work (assuming that the iview program actually does install DVD codec software that works with your player and isn't just some "front end" application that needs WinDVD, PowerDVD, etc in the background to provide those codecs).  I believe that the DVD should install the program for you when you put the disc in.  If you can't even open the drive (probably D: or E:) in My Computer when a DVD is inserted (you get an error "Insert a disc into drive E:", etc) then the DVD reading component of the drive may be damaged.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpcoms
ID: 8262191
Thanks for your help.
I see what your saying about the Interactual Player, but for some reason It wont play any DVD movies. The only thing it would do was launch the special pc features for tombraider.
However, I downloaded WinDVD over the night (so I wouldn't tie up the phone line). Once I tried to install it, it stoped and said I needed DirectX 8.1 .
So I downloaded DirectX 9.0 from microsoft (which also took a while) and Installed that.
So now, The WinDVD setup worked and installed like it was supposed to.
I tested it with a DVD, and (like magic) IT WORKED!

I am very excited that it works now. Thankyou for your great help and advice.
                     
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8264542
Hmm interesting it seemes I mentioned the software in question early on in this conversation.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8275962
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpcoms
ID: 8284100
CrazyOne-
I would have awarded you the points, but I failed to scroll up and notice you did give me the same answer as dog. I am sorry, but there is nothing I can do about it now. Is there away just to give people points? Otherwise, sorry for my mistake.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpcoms
ID: 8284199
dogztar-
yep. That darn thinking pattern of mine. Really: Im sorry.OK? Dont rub it in.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8284213
lpcoms:
Don't worry about it, clearly it was accidental.  The link I posted above gave CrazyOne some points.  I have far more (25,000+ saved up over the past 5 years or so).  Not that the points really *matter* for anything, but its still some kind of compensation for the work we put in on this site (somedays I feel I do more work here than at my job!)

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8284331
lpcoms:
No intent to offend by my comments in the other question, its just that we frequently see people choosing a random comment with no clear reasoning (or even on abandoned questions, choosing the comment that says "DO NOT CHOOSE THIS COMMENT AS THE ANSWER" when its just a reminder to clean up old questions).

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:lpcoms
ID: 8286398
dogztar:
No offense taken (now that I see the whole picture).
I have been signed up here for a little while, but im still new to it. I understand what your saying about people who choose random comments; It would annoy me too.
That was nice of you to give CrazyOne points (since I failed to). Thanks for explaining (above).
I'll be careful with my points in the future.
Again, no offense taken. I was a little offended at first, but now I see why you wrote that. I am sorry if I have  offended you.

         -lp    
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8286990
No problem, it takes a bit more than that to offend me! :)

-dog*
0