?
Solved

on opening my pictures file browser and opening a chosen file browser crashes

Posted on 2003-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
On opening the my pictures file browser and subsequentley opening the file to preview/view (122mb file jpegs), i get the error message (Explorer.EXE - Application Error:The instruction at "0x77f745ce" referenced memory at "0x00000004". The memory could not be "written" click ok to terminate the program, and it does just that ! can anyone please shed some light on this matter and what to do about it ? many thanks, jacobiskit.
0
Comment
Question by:jacobiskit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dearsina earned 500 total points
ID: 8155951
Don't open large files using the image previewer supplied with Windows, it can't handle them. The software is optimised to show many files in a row (have you noticed how it can quickly open the 'next' image, while it takes a while to open the 'previous' image..?) and with very very large files like your 122 MB jpeg, it buckles under the pressure.

Use Photoshop etc.

sina
london

0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobiskit
ID: 8156043
Thanks sina, i`m just a begginner using pc photoshop 7 and xp ! so much to learn, quite a challenge especially understanding correct configurations for everything !
your reply was precise and makes life easier for me, thanks again. jacobiskit  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8156057
No worries. That's what this place is all about.

sina
london
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8165957
Dear Jacobiskit, I don't know if you're familiar with the way experts-exchange works, but basically, once you are happy with an answer to your question, you should select it as your 'accepted answer'. That way your question moves out of the unanswered section to the answered section. Oh, and not to forget, the points you assigned to your question go the answerer who provieded you with your 'acccepted answer'. I hope I didn't repeat something you alredy knew!

sina
london

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11712187
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

ACCEPT - dearsina

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Lobo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0