?
Solved

moving tabs in order in an Mfc Application

Posted on 2003-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i have created an MFC application which contains few edit boxes
and combo boxes one below the other

 when i am in top most combo box,
and i hit the tab, the cursor does not move to next box but
goes to a box some where in the miidle of application.

How can i  make the tab move in order!
Please suggest thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:skalmari
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
manojbkumar earned 300 total points
ID: 8156635
To adjust tab order press CTRL+D. Then click on controls in the order you want to give.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:williamcampbell
ID: 8162781

 To elaborate on monos answer

 In ResourceView with your dialog displaying press ctrl-d
each control in your dialog will diaplay a NUmber in blue an white on top of it, this is the current order. To change the order simply click on the first control then the second etc .. In your case Combobox first then edit box edit near it etc
0