Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

looking for a program to block ip adresses access to site

Posted on 2003-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
looking for a program to block ip adresses access to my site
0
Comment
Question by:sebans
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8156196
Do you have a router in front of your site? A simple access-list will do exactly what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebans
ID: 8158249
sorry but I don't know what a router is.

What I want is a program that lists the Ip number of  every access and give me the chance to block the unwanted ips

thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8158784
Zone Alarm Pro
http://www.zonelabs.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MaartenS earned 1000 total points
ID: 8158986
http://www.kerio.com/dwn/kwf5-win.exe

Kerio Firewall it's free
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nonsence
ID: 8162475
if you are using IIS 5.0 (windows) as your web server. then do the following:

Go to Administrative Tools, open Internet Information Services Manager, right click on the name of your web site and click properties, then click the Directory Security tab, then click on the second Edit button, click the Add button and type in the IP address you wish to deny access to your web site. Do this for all the addresses you want to block ;-)
0