Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Verrrrrrrrry Slow !

Posted on 2003-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Salam ! I'm running an Athalon Thunder Bird 1.5 GHz , 128 MB RAM. Everything is pretty fast on Win XP , However , over Linux , whether I'm doing Java or browsing the net , its simply too slow .

  Am I missing anything ? If yes , then can anybody help me out here ????
0
Comment
Question by:decentpakistani
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:BlueTrin
ID: 8159033
you need to give more details about your problem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:monkey69
ID: 8159714
Athlon XP chips are designed to work better with Windows XP.

Maybe some performace issues because your version of linux doesn't support the Quantispeed Architecture ?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sigel1
ID: 8171823
have you recompiled your kernel for your chip?
0
 

Author Comment

by:decentpakistani
ID: 8178308
Nope , How Do I ever do that ???? The Red Hat Manual doest say anything abt compiling the Kernel. Tell me what should I do ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sigel1 earned 120 total points
ID: 8178611
well you go to /usr/src/linux usually
and when your in the linux source directory you type in
make distclean then
make menuconfig or if you want an xbased menu you can type in make xconfig.
make menuconfig
then choose the options that go with your computer
try to take off all the stuff it doesn't need
after that is done you type
make dep
make modules
make modules_install
make
make install
lilo
also you could be running too many applications that slows your computer down
there are many programs that start on redhat that you don't need.
you can always kill the applications by typing
ps -xa and then looking at the pid
then
kill -9 pid
good luck
btw a good place to read about compiling your kernel is at
http://tldp.org
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087689
decentpakistani:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9288653
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from sigel1 as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0