?
Solved

Funny Drives

Posted on 2003-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Okay this is my problem: My OS is WinXP. There are four profiles to login to XP. But after one of them logs in and uses either the CD-ROM, CD-RW or Floppy drive and logs out, the other cannot access the drives anymore. The error message given is "Access Denied" or "There is no disk in the drive". You can only access it after restarting the computer. Its only possible for one profile to access the three drives at any given time. My Harddisk works fine.
Please help me as everytime I use the computer, my brother has to restart it in order to access the CD and floppy drives.
0
Comment
Question by:arjun84
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 80 total points
ID: 8160472
Is your brother using Fast User switching to login, or do you logout then he logs in?  I might suspect some problem with Antivirus software, CD-R software (esp. DirectCD or InCD, etc).  Check for updates to your Antivirus (you do run Norton or something, right?!?) and your CD recording software (www.roxio.com for EZCD/DirectCD, www.nero.com for Nero, etc).

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arjun84
ID: 8165143
Yes! We do not log out. Just switch user only. And I am also using Nero burning software. I am not using Norton Antivirus but I am using Norton Utilities Integrator. But I beleive it cannot be the problem as I have installed it long time back. It should be the Nero software as I installed it quite recently. I will try and update its drivers and see how. Will get back to you soon.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8169376
Yeah, definitely try updating Nero to the latest version (5.5.10.15b I think)...is Nero open when you switch users?  It may be locking the drive (or the InCD component if you're using that might be interfering).  If you're using InCD also (so you can drag/drop files to the CD-RW drive, or save directly from applications to CD-R/W) that might cause problems.  Very strange that you can't access the floppy either though...

Have you installed all the critical and recommended updates for XP?  Just click "Windows Update" on the start menu to download them.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8169454
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;312058
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;294855

You said you were still using Norton Integrator...are you sure Antivirus isn't still loaded?  Try running LiveUpdate for Norton also (from the main Integrator window).

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gbaughma
ID: 8185340
Ummm..... I'd try logging out completely, instead of switching users.

Switching users leaves tasks running from the previous users, and probably locks needed files and so forth, hence the problem.

--Greg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 8427828
I will close this question. If there isn't any objection I will
 
 accept dogztar's comment

in 72 hours.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0