Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adobe Premier 6.0 Sound Doesn't Play!

Posted on 2003-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi All,

When I am in Adobe Premier 6.0 and I drag an .avi (with music and video) from the Project box down into the Timeline, I see that the Vidoe and Audio is inserted, but when I click the PLAY button on the Monitor there is no sound (I enabled the speaker on the monitor but that didn't help).

I can play the video in the Project box, and the audio and video play perfectly, but when I drag it into the Timeline or play it through the Monitor the music does not play.

Can someone tell me how to enable the audio when playing files through the Monitor or the Timeline?

Thanks for the help.
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:pele4483
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pod
ID: 8157106
See if the speaker button (toggle track output/shy state) of the audio track (on the timeline windows) is on. For example, turn on the speaker button of the Audio 1 track.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8157211
What codec was used to encode the audio and video in the AVI? Are those codecs supported by Premiere?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zenaphex
ID: 8172692
Straight up you should be able to import a video into Project folder, drag it to Timeline, and then click on play button in the Program:Monitor window (Which is the right side player).

If not then try using the "Preview to RAM" option by pressing Enter or Return. Another option is to try the "Render Audio" under Timeline menu. But you shoudn't have to use these really until you start editing your work.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Donelson earned 105 total points
ID: 8233480
You may have to change your Project Settings --

Try using Render: To Screen

(not "To Disk" etc)

0