Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

No video display on boot up

Posted on 2003-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have just upgraded our home computer with a new m/b, video card etc. and decided to build another system out of the "old" parts.  These parts were all working together and I have basically re-assembled them in a new "used" case.  When I turn the computer on, the lights on the keyboard flicker briefly and the HDD LED comes on but that is all.  Nothing else appears to happen - well difficult to say that nothing is happening as there is no video display.  I have tried different video cards and stripped it down to bare bones i.e. CPU, M/B, HDD and Video card but still no joy.  Before I spend money on another M/B and CPU, is it possible the PSU is causing the problems.  I didn't realise that the wattage played a major role but the PSU I have been trying to use is 255W.  as I am at work currently, I am unable to check on the PSU of the case at home (which these components came from originally).

Any ideas would be gratefully appreciated

Cheers
Lesley
0
Comment
Question by:lesleyag
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 100 total points
ID: 8158437
There are three most likely causes of this.  The first is that the mobo is grounding out to the case.  Take the barebones components out and set them up outside of the case and give it a shot.  It is also possible that something is not seated properly in it's slot (memory, perhaps?).  The memory could also be bad.  Do you have another piece of memory that you can use or back it down to only one?
A fourth possibility is that it received a static discharge while you were working on it.  Did you use proper Electrostatic Discharge procedures before/while working on it.  It only takes 30 volts but your body can carry 30,000 volts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesleyag
ID: 8161167
The problem was the wattage in the power supply.  I had bought another case, not realising the importance of the wattage.  The case I had bought was a 255 watt whereas the case that the components had come out of was a 300 watt.  I bought another case, with 300 watt power supply, reinstalled all the components and it works well.  I have an issue with Windows XP now only working in safe mode but I guess I will get to the bottom of that today.

I will keep you posted on progress
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brakk0
ID: 8181291
Wattage is only important when you are running several components together (cd, dvd, burner, zip, several usb devices...) a 255 watt power supply should have worked fine with just the things you had hooked up. I think there was a problem with that power supply. It turned on, but was probably wasn't putting out enough voltage. That can cause random problems like what you were having.


Assuming the PS is good, when I have a computer doing that, the first thing I try is disconecting everything but the mobo, video, cpu, and one stick of ram and just see if you can get through the POST. Then start adding components one at a time to see which one has the problem.
0