Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to revise ie6.0 right-click command menu?

Posted on 2003-03-17
11
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hello!  

how do i revise (rename, add, delete) the commands listed
in the mouse right-click internet explorer 6.0 menu?  this
menu appears when right-clicked on any image on a browser
page.  i have windows xp.

please help - i appreciate your response!
0
Comment
Question by:angeline716
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8156540
revise, you mean they are gone?
try a repair
lick Start, click Run, and then in the Open box, type the following command, and then click OK:

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"

NOTE: This command is case sensitive.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8156571
you could also try a system restore
start-->programs-->accessories-->system tools-->system restore

also delete your temp internet files
0
 

Author Comment

by:angeline716
ID: 8156576
Dear Steven,

Thank you for your response, but no, nothing has been deleted.

I have Internet Explorer v. 6.0.  On a brower page (I use Internet Explorer version 6.0), when one right-clicks any image, a menu pops up, starting with the command, "Open Link.  Open Window.  Save Target As.  Print Target.  Show Picture.  Save Picture As.  Email Picture... Print Picture..." etc.

I would like to know how to add, delete and/or rename these commands.  I cannot find it in the tutorials and nobody has posted a question similar to this.

I truly would appreciate any help.  Thank you very much!

Sincerely,
Angeline
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CeLLuS
ID: 8156747
This is a utility that allows you to modify the context menu you are talking about when you right click.

Context Edit
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,9879,00.asp


Good Luck
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8156968
Actaully I don't think you can. That Context Editor is a cool program but I don't think it deals with IE though. At least I haven't figured out how to use it to modify the popup menu in IE.


The Crazy One
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
CeLLuS earned 300 total points
ID: 8163320
Actually Crazy One is right, but I did some searching and I did found a website that shows how to add items to the IE context menu.  You need to know some JavaScript and understand the Win Reg.  I am testing it out right now.

Check it out
http://www.siteexperts.com/tips/hj/ts01/index.asp

Good Luck and keep us posted
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8164956
Cool nice find CeLLuS it works. A bit of a pain but it does work. Way to go.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8169300
I would advise against, namely because IE has so many bugs and bug fixes you have to update for, so maintaining some manual adjustments for it could be rather problematic. Surely there's something else worth the valuable time.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8169304
btw, what's this got to do with storage?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10303882
angeline716,
No comment has been added lately (326 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to CeLLuS http:#8163320

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0