?
Solved

Problem with object instances with Flash...

Posted on 2003-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I deal with a lot of identical objects, so it is tedious to have to recreate the object every time i need a new identical object.

So, I have tried adding a symbol to the object library and then right clicking the item and clicking to duplicate the symbol. But when I alter one of the instances, it alters the other!  So, then I have tried clicking on the object in the design area. I have the same problem.

So, I need to know how I can duplicate an object and be able to alter the copy and not have to worry about it referencing to the original object.

Thanks,

dab611
0
Comment
Question by:dab611
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 200 total points
ID: 8159370
I don't think you duplicated the symbol correctly, because all you have to do make one symbol on the stage, and then in the Library right-click on the file and select "Duplicate"  then give the symbol a new name.  

The symbols are totally independant...

When you put the new symbol on the stage and then go into it and change it, it will not affect the old symbol...


I am not sure what you did wrong, but just create a New .fla and try the method again...  it DOES work...

I can send the my .fla if you want...

rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:dab611
ID: 8163477
bump
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8167583
what?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8314504
dab611,


you need to close this question out...

please come back and comment or award the points...


rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 8396934
dab611  asked to have this question closed. If there isn't any objection I will

 accept rascalpants comment

in 72 hours.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WesLennon
ID: 8412673
Due today?

Thank you,

Wes Lennon
Director of Community Services
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8413036
have been on vacation for the last 4 days....

I think Mindphaser has the right idea :)


rp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 8414103
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0