?
Solved

Web programming using VB

Posted on 2003-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi

I would like to know whether I can do web programming using
VB language.
What is the difference between VB web programming as compare
with ASP web programming ?

Pls give me reference web site for more information about
web programming using VB & ASP.

Pls let me know if you think I shall add points to you answer as
your answer might be more comprehensive than I expected (like, programming
 example being given too in your answer.)

Thanks & Rgds
Phua


0
Comment
Question by:heng03
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8156568
The best path today is to go VB.Net/ASP.Net. A lot easier to develop. Faster applications.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 375 total points
ID: 8157132
To do web programming with VB you will have controls like Internet Controls, Winsock control, DHTML applications etc.

There is lot you can do with VB when it comes to internet.

ASP is an environment where codes are written in Scriptiing languages like VBScript or Java Script. VBScript is a subset of VB. VB is a compiled language while VBScript is an interpreted language. When you write code in ASP, the code is read and deciphered by a Web Server name IIS Server. However there is no such server in VB becuase the code is complied and then run in VB. I can contine like this for ever if I have to make comparison between the two. To put it straight, if you want an application to be completly on internet go for ASP else applications created in VB are good for client/server, intranet etc.

For web programming with VB these are the links:
www.vbip.com
www.vbcity.com

For ASP these are the links:
www.4guysfromrolla.com
www.15seconds.com
www.w3schools.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 8157160
What you need to know is about VBScript, a limited version of VB.  ASP(Active Server Page) is just a description of a web document not any kind of language.  Here is a link from the MSDN Library

http://msdn.microsoft.com/scripting/

But you should go for the VB.NET it is much more powerful and versatile.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Fuisseran
ID: 8180172
I code in both VB and VBScript, VBScript has just abuot all the data features of VB. Main thing is to use some of them you have to create a Server Object once you get the hang of that it's pretty much smooth sailing from there on in.  A good background in HTML would help as you will be using HTML to display what ever information you want your user to be able to see. MS InterDev is very handy for deeveloping Intranet/Internet Applications and has the familiar look of vb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heng03
ID: 8252147
Hi

Thanks.

Heng03
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8252627
If comments are good for you, you need to accept one of these by clicking on the accept button on the gray bar that splits comments.
0