?
Solved

designing a dbms using c

Posted on 2003-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
creating a dbms using c is the project i am  intending to do.The database
should respond to queries similar to sql queries.So i need help regarding
1. in which way the contents of a table should be stored in a data dictionary
2.How  to process a query " create table <tablename>( variable1 datatype,var2 dt,...);"
      that is , is it a good approach to handle all possible mistyped commands at the
       very beginning.If that is not the case i have to change the entaire code
      for any modification later.
by
supran
0
Comment
Question by:supran
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
oferh earned 280 total points
ID: 8158191
supran,
if i understood you correctly, you will need one multi-dimensional array (sort of a data dictionary) that will store the table names , a pointer to a linked list (or any other dynamic structure) that describes the table columns. and of course pointer to the actual table.
the table data should be stored in a tree/forest to allow you to scan the data efficiently.
about the commands: processing them is equivalent to building a parser or a compiler you should read about that
to get a better idea of how to do it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10143798
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 9 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by oferh [grade B] (just a hint, not a solution).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0