?
Solved

No Video Display on Boot Up

Posted on 2003-03-17
10
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have just upgraded our home computer with a new m/b, video card etc. and decided to build another system out of the "old" parts.  These parts were all working together and I have basically re-assembled them in a new "used" case.  When I turn the computer on, the lights on the keyboard flicker briefly and the HDD LED comes on but that is all.  Nothing else appears to happen - well difficult to say that nothing is happening as there is no video display.  I have tried different video cards and stripped it down to bare bones i.e. CPU, M/B, HDD and Video card but still no joy.  Before I spend money on another M/B and CPU, is it possible the PSU is causing the problems.  I didn't realise that the wattage played a major role but the PSU I have been trying to use is 255W.  as I am at work currently, I am unable to check on the PSU of the case at home (which these components came from originally).

Any ideas would be gratefully appreciated

Cheers
Lesley
0
Comment
Question by:lesleyag
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:chinmay_goswami
ID: 8156934
hi there,
i read ur problem. u have upgraded ur system.but please tell us about ur motherboard,processor and front side bus configuration.u can find all these details in ur m/b mannual book.

try this and reply me it works or not.
clean ur ram module and reinstall it. i faced the same problem , i was not getting the display.it happened because of dust in ram module. i cleared it and reinstall it and i got the display. hope u will get ur system funcationing again. reply

chinmay
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KLOPEKS
ID: 8157360
Yea, i would suggest getting a higher wattage psu like 350 watts, as for your video card, if you are using an AGP card, and not getting a green light on the moniter, This might be caused by your card not being assigned an IRQ. Try going into the BIOS and selecting the option "Assign IRQ to VGA" either that or the card insnt in all the way,
cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesleyag
ID: 8157709
Hi there
I think I may have found the problem.  It is to do with the PSU.  I went and bought a new case, which has a 300watt power supply, re-installed the motherboard, video card, HDD, FDD and CD-ROM and all is working well again.  I have an issue with Windows XP in that I can only load it in safe mode.  I disabled the drivers for the devices which used to be installed but are no longer and still have the problem so not too sure what it is at this stage.  I guess if the worst happens, I will have to reload the operating system software.  I have a new video graphics card arriving tomorrow so hopefully this will address the problems.  My system is a Gigabye motherboard - Model GA-71X (older model) with a Slot 1 Athlon CPU running at 750 mHz, 196 MB SDRAM and a Nvidia VGA card running 8MB RAM.

Cheers and thanks for your comments.  I will keep you posted on how things go after installing the other graphics card

Cheers
Lesley
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skunk_good
ID: 8158485
the 255 power supply should befine to run those components,
make sure that the bios is flashed to reset any first display setting, and that the board isnt touching the case at all, a short could cause this, other problems include:-
dead ram
dead chip
dead bios battery

good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 8162240
I agree with skunk good...the power supply was not causing the problems you listed..i think you only have a temporary fix.  Make sure everything is seated firmly and correctly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:defy_boy
ID: 8163202
tried the trial-and-error method of elimination?

ie. remove the hdd cable, boot and see if you get display, no go? try taking out an adapter card etc....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclarius
ID: 8163989
Lesley,

I agree with Shunk & tgtcat. I am running a PIII-450 with 384 megs of ram, 2 cd-rw drives, 2 hd's, nic, scsi adapter, sb live, audio equalizer/power amp off a 250 watt supply and have no problems.

I suspect that if you did not hear any beeps after turning the power on, the CPU was not seated well or some other problem. The beep sequence is VERY important for identifying what is wrong when you do not have a display. A single beep is a good sign since it indicates the CPU & motherboard have completed the boot sequence.

George
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesleyag
ID: 8164188
Everything was seated firmly and we also removed the board from the case, in the event it was being grounded and shorting out.  This was all done using the 255w power supply.  Then it was a process of elimination taking out the cards etc. one at a time.  During this process, there were no beeps at all during the boot process which lead us to believe that the power supply was a possible factor.  I then purchased a new case with a 300W power supply and reinstalled everything carefully making sure that CPU and memory etc. was firmly seated.  Then fired it up and hey presto, it all worked.  The Video RAM, Actual RAM, Master IDE etc. all showed correctly on the screen.

So after all of this and all of the comments, which have been much apreciated, who knows what the real problem was but my suspicions tell me the PSU played a major factor.  Perhaps as the case was second hand, this PSU may have a fault which has caused the problems

Cheers and thanks
Lesley
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skunk_good earned 100 total points
ID: 8165761
if the capacitors in the psu had lost their ability to hold a charge, then the system would turn on with unsufficient stable power to make any form of calculation. glad to hear you sorted it if the psu had been reliable it would have been able power though
0
 

Expert Comment

by:defy_boy
ID: 8171148
psu's are always fixable ive found, if ya got good technical knowledge, its worth trying to fix, as skunk_good said, its usually as minor as a capacitor

Older ones are usually left better for the dead, but if its only a couple of years old, it might be worth saving
0