Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inactive users in active directory....

Posted on 2003-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I've 3 Dc's in my active directory...I would like to find user accounts which is not active for a specific period..(>90days)
I need a s/w or some other way which could tell me this...


Thanx in advance......
Anoop
0
Comment
Question by:anoopkck
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ManuelGuerra earned 200 total points
ID: 8178322
anoopkck,
Use the usrstat.exe from W2k resource kit, and you will receive the complete list for each DC. You can export to a text file to manipulate users >90.
The chkusers.vbs from W2k resource kit can give you the list of specific date but in W2k works only for each DC.

MG


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8596153
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0