?
Solved

My exe wont work on a NT4 machine upgraded to win2000

Posted on 2003-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
My PC runs Windows 2000 Pro which is the OS i created my project in.
The Setup goes perfectly and the exe works perfectly on all Win 2000 machine but when i try to run the setup on a Win 2000 machine that has been upgraded from Windows NT 4 it stops at the beggining of the setup and says

"That existing files on the machine are old and need to be updated before running setup, do you want to do this now? This will restart your system"

when you click yes the computer restarts itself but when you go and try run the setup again it comes up with the same message.

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:AntonTjea
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 8157046
Can't you compile your code from an NT4 machine, it will work then...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 8157083
Are you logged in as the administrator when you try the install?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
owitte earned 150 total points
ID: 8162405
Hi Anton,

I presume that you're using MS's setup to install your program. Since the error occurs right after launching the setup, maybe this isn't a VB issue and you'll just need to update the setup files. Try downloading the latest MSI files from Microsoft, install them on your machine and try again...

HTH
OLiver

0
 

Author Comment

by:AntonTjea
ID: 8163958
cheers mate
0