?
Solved

JDBC call to Query in Microsoft Access

Posted on 2003-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi experts,

Is it possible to use JDBC to call a Query object in Microsoft Access and retrieve back a ResultSet ?

I tried to use a CallableStatement object and supply it with the name of the Query, but receive a SQLException say that: "Invalid SQL Statement. Expected INSERT, SELECT, UPDATE, PROCEDURE, DELETE". So, I guess my approach is wrong.

Can someone please show me the correct way to do it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SuperKinhLuan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8156960
CallableStatements are used for calling stored procs.
Use either a Statement, or a PreparedStatement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperKinhLuan
ID: 8156999
thanks for your comment.
can you show me how to call a Query in Access using Statement or PreparedStatement ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8157027
Statement s = connection.createStatement();
ResultSet rs = s.executQuery("select * from table");

For more info have a look at:
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/jdbc/index.html


0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8157135
Something like:

String query = "SELECT * FROM .... ; " ;
Class.forName ( "sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver" ) ;
Connection con = DriverManager.getConnection ( "jdbc:odbc:<database-name>", "username", "password" ) ;
// if not password protected, leave the username and password blank, as ""
Statement stmnt = con.createStatement () ;
ResultSet rs = stmnt.executeQuery ( query ) ;    

while ( rs.next () )
{
  int intVal = rs.getInt ( "IntegerAttributeName" ) ;
  String str = rs.getString ( "StringAttributeName" ) ;
..
..

} // end while

con.close () ;

PreparedStatement:

String update = "INSERT INTO EMPLOYEE VALUES ( ?, ? ) ; " ;
Class.forName ( "sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver" ) ;
con = DriverManager.getConnection ( "jdbc:odbc:<database-name>", "username", "password" ) ;
PreparedStatement ps = con.prepareStatement ( update ) ;
ps.setInt ( 1, 89 ) ;
ps.setString ( 2, "Don Henley" ) ;
ps.executeUpdate () ; // add the record to the 'EMPLOYEE' table
con.close () ;

Hope that helps!

Mayank.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperKinhLuan
ID: 8157257
I really appreciate all of your help, but those are not what I'm looking for.
I'm sorry for not being clear in my question. What I meant is that I have a Query object named 'PersonQuery' in my Access database file (Query is a first class object in Access, the 2nd tab below Table). This query returns a sub-table of a main table (kind of a View in other database engine). Now, my question is whether JDBC can access PersonQuery and receive a ResultSet ? if the answer is yes, could you pls show me a sample code ? thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 225 total points
ID: 8157277
Not sure. Try "select * from PersonQuery".
If that doesn't work then I'm guessing you cannot access it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SuperKinhLuan
ID: 8157374
hi, thanks. that works.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8157391
Good stuff :-)
0